2009 Iowa Code
Title 6 - Human Services
Subtitle 5 - Juveniles
CHAPTER 232 - JUVENILE JUSTICE
232.2 - DEFINITIONS.
         As used in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
         1.  "Abandonment of a child" means the relinquishment or
* * *
      defined in the federal Elementary and Secondary Education Act of
      1965, § 9101, as codified in 20 U.S.C. § 7801(26).
         5.  "Child" means a person under eighteen years of age.
         6.  "Child in need of assistance" means an unmarried child:
         a.  Whose parent, guardian, or other custodian has abandoned
      or deserted the child.
         b.  Whose parent, guardian, other custodian, or other member
      of the household in which the child resides has physically abused or
      neglected the child, or is imminently likely to abuse or neglect the
      child.
         c.  Who has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful
      effects as a result of either of the following:
         (1)  Mental injury caused by the acts of the child's parent,
      guardian, or custodian.
         (2)  The failure of the child's parent, guardian, custodian, or
      other member of the household in which the child resides to exercise
      a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child.
         d.  Who has been, or is imminently likely to be, sexually
      abused by the child's parent, guardian, custodian, or other member of
      the household in which the child resides.
         e.  Who is in need of medical treatment to cure, alleviate, or
      prevent serious physical injury or illness and whose parent,
      guardian, or custodian is unwilling or unable to provide such
      treatment.
         f.  Who is in need of treatment to cure or alleviate serious
      mental illness or disorder, or emotional damage as evidenced by
* * *
         c.  The violation of section 123.47 which is committed by a
      child.
         13.  "Department" means the department of human services and
      includes the local, county, and service area officers of the
      department.
         14.  "Desertion" means the relinquishment or surrender for a
      period in excess of six months of the parental rights, duties, or
      privileges inherent in the parent-child relationship.  Proof of
      desertion need not include the intention to desert, but is evidenced
      by the lack of attempted contact with the child or by only incidental
      contact with the child.
         15.  "Detention" means the temporary care of a child in a
      physically restricting facility designed to ensure the continued
      custody of the child at any point between the child's initial contact
      with the juvenile authorities and the final disposition of the
      child's case.
         16.  "Detention hearing" means a hearing at which the court
      determines whether it is necessary to place or retain a child in
      detention.
         17.  "Director" means the director of the department of human
      services or that person's designee.
         18.  "Dismissal of complaint" means the termination of all
      proceedings against a child.
         19.  "Dispositional hearing" means a hearing held after an
      adjudication to determine what dispositional order should be made.
         20.  "Family in need of assistance" means a family in which
* * *
      adjudicated to have committed a delinquent act, placed in a secure
      facility and subsequently released, who supervises the activities of
      the child until the case is dismissed.
         34.  "Juvenile shelter care home" means a physically
      unrestricting facility used only for the shelter care of children.
         35.  "Mental injury" means a nonorganic injury to a child's
      intellectual or psychological capacity as evidenced by an observable
      and substantial impairment in the child's ability to function within
      the child's normal range of performance and behavior, considering the
      child's cultural origin.
         36.  "Nonjudicial probation" means the informal adjustment of
      a complaint which involves the supervision of the child who is the
      subject of the complaint by an intake officer or juvenile court
      officer for a period during which the child may be required to comply
      with specified conditions concerning the child's conduct and
      activities.
         37.  "Nonsecure facility" means a physically unrestricting
      facility in which children may be placed pursuant to a dispositional
      order of the court made in accordance with the provisions of this
      chapter.
         38.  "Official juvenile court records" or "official
      records" means official records of the court of proceedings over
      which the court has jurisdiction under this chapter which includes
      but is not limited to the following:
* * *
         39.  "Parent" means a biological or adoptive mother or father
      of a child but does not include a mother or father whose parental
      rights have been terminated.
         40.  "Peace officer" means a law enforcement officer or a
      person designated as a peace officer by a provision of the Code.
         41.  "Petition" means a pleading the filing of which initiates
      formal judicial proceedings in the juvenile court.
         42.  "Physical abuse or neglect" or "abuse or neglect"
      means any nonaccidental physical injury suffered by a child as the
      result of the acts or omissions of the child's parent, guardian, or
      custodian or other person legally responsible for the child.
         42A.  "Preadoptive care" means the provision of parental
      nurturing on a full-time basis to a child in foster care by a person
      who has signed a preadoptive placement agreement with the department
      for the purposes of proceeding with a legal adoption of the child.
      Parental nurturing includes but is not limited to furnishing of food,
      lodging, training, education, treatment, and other care.
         43.  "Predisposition investigation" means an investigation
      conducted for the purpose of collecting information relevant to the
      court's fashioning of an appropriate disposition of a delinquency
      case over which the court has jurisdiction.
         44.  "Predisposition report" is a report furnished to the
* * *
      defined by the penal law.
         50.  "Shelter care" means the temporary care of a child in a
      physically unrestricting facility at any time between a child's
      initial contact with juvenile authorities and the final judicial
      disposition of the child's case.
         51.  "Shelter care hearing" means a hearing at which the court
      determines whether it is necessary to place or retain a child in
      shelter care.
         52.  "Sibling" means an individual who is related to another
      individual by blood, adoption, or affinity through a common legal or
      biological parent.
         53.  "Social investigation" means an investigation conducted
      for the purpose of collecting information relevant to the court's
      fashioning of an appropriate disposition of a child in need of
      assistance case over which the court has jurisdiction.
         54.  "Social report" means a report furnished to the court
      which contains the information collected during a social
      investigation.
         55.  "Taking into custody" means an act which would be
      governed by the laws of arrest under the criminal code if the subject
      of the act were an adult.  The taking into custody of a child is
      subject to all constitutional and statutory protections which are
      afforded an adult upon arrest.
         56.  "Termination hearing" means a hearing held to determine
      whether the court should terminate a parent-child relationship.
* * *