2009 Iowa Code
Title 6 - Human Services
Subtitle 5 - Juveniles
CHAPTER 232 - JUVENILE JUSTICE
232.2 - DEFINITIONS.
         As used in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
         1.  "Abandonment of a child" means the relinquishment or
* * *
      defined in the federal Elementary and Secondary Education Act of
      1965, § 9101, as codified in 20 U.S.C. § 7801(26).
         5.  "Child" means a person under eighteen years of age.
         6.  "Child in need of assistance" means an unmarried child:
         a.  Whose parent, guardian, or other custodian has abandoned
      or deserted the child.
         b.  Whose parent, guardian, other custodian, or other member
      of the household in which the child resides has physically abused or
      neglected the child, or is imminently likely to abuse or neglect the
      child.
         c.  Who has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful
      effects as a result of either of the following:
         (1)  Mental injury caused by the acts of the child's parent,
      guardian, or custodian.
         (2)  The failure of the child's parent, guardian, custodian, or
      other member of the household in which the child resides to exercise
      a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child.
         d.  Who has been, or is imminently likely to be, sexually
      abused by the child's parent, guardian, custodian, or other member of
      the household in which the child resides.
         e.  Who is in need of medical treatment to cure, alleviate, or
      prevent serious physical injury or illness and whose parent,
      guardian, or custodian is unwilling or unable to provide such
      treatment.
         f.  Who is in need of treatment to cure or alleviate serious
      mental illness or disorder, or emotional damage as evidenced by
      severe anxiety, depression, withdrawal, or untoward aggressive
      behavior toward self or others and whose parent, guardian, or
      custodian is unwilling to provide such treatment.
         g.  Whose parent, guardian, or custodian fails to exercise a
      minimal degree of care in supplying the child with adequate food,
* * *
         k.  Whose parent, guardian, or other custodian for good cause
      desires to be relieved of the child's care and custody.
         l.  Who for good cause desires to have the child's parents
      relieved of the child's care and custody.
         m.  Who is in need of treatment to cure or alleviate chemical
      dependency and whose parent, guardian, or custodian is unwilling or
      unable to provide such treatment.
         n.  Whose parent's or guardian's mental capacity or condition,
      imprisonment, or drug or alcohol abuse results in the child not
      receiving adequate care.
         o.  In whose body there is an illegal drug present as a direct
      and foreseeable consequence of the acts or omissions of the child's
      parent, guardian, or custodian.  The presence of the drug shall be
      determined in accordance with a medically relevant test as defined in
      section 232.73.
         p.  Whose parent, guardian, or custodian does any of the
      following:  unlawfully manufactures a dangerous substance in the
      presence of a child, knowingly allows such manufacture by another
      person in the presence of a child, or in the presence of a child
      possesses a product containing ephedrine, its salts, optical isomers,
      salts of optical isomers, or pseudoephedrine, its salts, optical
      isomers, salts of optical isomers, with the intent to use the product
      as a precursor or an intermediary to a dangerous substance.
* * *
         39.  "Parent" means a biological or adoptive mother or father
      of a child but does not include a mother or father whose parental
      rights have been terminated.
         40.  "Peace officer" means a law enforcement officer or a
      person designated as a peace officer by a provision of the Code.
         41.  "Petition" means a pleading the filing of which initiates
      formal judicial proceedings in the juvenile court.
         42.  "Physical abuse or neglect" or "abuse or neglect"
      means any nonaccidental physical injury suffered by a child as the
      result of the acts or omissions of the child's parent, guardian, or
      custodian or other person legally responsible for the child.
         42A.  "Preadoptive care" means the provision of parental
      nurturing on a full-time basis to a child in foster care by a person
      who has signed a preadoptive placement agreement with the department
      for the purposes of proceeding with a legal adoption of the child.
      Parental nurturing includes but is not limited to furnishing of food,
      lodging, training, education, treatment, and other care.
         43.  "Predisposition investigation" means an investigation
      conducted for the purpose of collecting information relevant to the
      court's fashioning of an appropriate disposition of a delinquency
      case over which the court has jurisdiction.
         44.  "Predisposition report" is a report furnished to the
      court which contains the information collected during a
* * *