2009 Iowa Code
Title 6 - Human Services
Subtitle 5 - Juveniles
CHAPTER 232 - JUVENILE JUSTICE
232.2 - DEFINITIONS.
         As used in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
         1.  "Abandonment of a child" means the relinquishment or
* * *
      neglected the child, or is imminently likely to abuse or neglect the
      child.
         c.  Who has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful
      effects as a result of either of the following:
         (1)  Mental injury caused by the acts of the child's parent,
      guardian, or custodian.
         (2)  The failure of the child's parent, guardian, custodian, or
      other member of the household in which the child resides to exercise
      a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child.
         d.  Who has been, or is imminently likely to be, sexually
      abused by the child's parent, guardian, custodian, or other member of
      the household in which the child resides.
         e.  Who is in need of medical treatment to cure, alleviate, or
      prevent serious physical injury or illness and whose parent,
      guardian, or custodian is unwilling or unable to provide such
      treatment.
         f.  Who is in need of treatment to cure or alleviate serious
      mental illness or disorder, or emotional damage as evidenced by
      severe anxiety, depression, withdrawal, or untoward aggressive
      behavior toward self or others and whose parent, guardian, or
      custodian is unwilling to provide such treatment.
         g.  Whose parent, guardian, or custodian fails to exercise a
      minimal degree of care in supplying the child with adequate food,
      clothing, or shelter and refuses other means made available to
      provide such essentials.
* * *
      services or that person's designee.
         18.  "Dismissal of complaint" means the termination of all
      proceedings against a child.
         19.  "Dispositional hearing" means a hearing held after an
      adjudication to determine what dispositional order should be made.
         20.  "Family in need of assistance" means a family in which
      there has been a breakdown in the relationship between a child and
      the child's parent, guardian, or custodian.
         21. a.  "Guardian" means a person who is not the parent of a
      child, but who has been appointed by a court or juvenile court having
      jurisdiction over the child, to have a permanent self-sustaining
      relationship with the child and to make important decisions which
      have a permanent effect on the life and development of that child and
      to promote the general welfare of that child.  A guardian may be a
      court or a juvenile court.  Guardian does not mean conservator, as
      defined in section 633.3, although a person who is appointed to be a
      guardian may also be appointed to be a conservator.
         b.  Unless otherwise enlarged or circumscribed by a court or
      juvenile court having jurisdiction over the child or by operation of
      law, the rights and duties of a guardian with respect to a child
      shall be as follows:
         (1)  To consent to marriage, enlistment in the armed forces of the
      United States, or medical, psychiatric, or surgical treatment.
* * *