2009 Iowa Code
Title 6 - Human Services
Subtitle 5 - Juveniles
CHAPTER 232 - JUVENILE JUSTICE
232.158 - INTERSTATE COMPACT ON PLACEMENT OF CHILDREN.
        232.158  INTERSTATE COMPACT ON PLACEMENT OF
      CHILDREN.
         The interstate compact on the placement of children is hereby
      enacted into law and entered into with all other jurisdictions
      legally joining therein in form substantially as follows:
         1.  Article I -- Purpose and policy.  It is the purpose and
      policy of the party states to cooperate with each other in the
      interstate placement of children to the end that:
         a.  Each child requiring placement shall receive the maximum
      opportunity to be placed in a suitable environment and with persons
      or institutions having appropriate qualifications and facilities to
      provide a necessary and desirable degree and type of care.
         b.  The appropriate authorities in a state where a child is to
      be placed may have full opportunity to ascertain the circumstances of
      the proposed placement, thereby promoting full compliance with
      applicable requirements for the protection of the child.
         c.  The proper authorities of the state from which the
      placement is made may obtain the most complete information on the
      basis of which to evaluate a projected placement before it is made.
         d.  Appropriate jurisdictional arrangements for the care of
      children will be promoted.
         2.  Article II -- Definitions.  As used in this compact:
         a.  "Child" means a person who, by reason of minority, is
      legally subject to parental, guardianship or similar control.
         b.  "Sending agency" means a party state, officer or employee
      thereof; a subdivision of a party state, or officer or employee
      thereof; a court of a party state; a person, corporation,
      association, charitable agency or other entity which sends, brings,
      or causes to be sent or brought any child to another party state.
         c.  "Receiving state" means the state to which a child is
      sent, brought, or caused to be sent or brought, whether by public
      authorities or private persons or agencies, and whether for placement
      with state or local public authorities or for placement with private
      agencies or persons.
* * *
      sends or brings the child and of the receiving state.  Such violation
      may be punished or subjected to penalty in either jurisdiction in
      accordance with its laws.  In addition to liability for any such
      punishment or penalty, any such violation shall constitute full and
      sufficient grounds for the suspension or revocation of any license,
      permit, or other legal authorization held by the sending agency which
      empowers or allows it to place, or care for children.
         5.  Article V -- Retention of jurisdiction.
         a.  The sending agency shall retain jurisdiction over the
      child sufficient to determine all matters in relation to the custody,
      supervision, care, treatment and disposition of the child which it
      would have had if the child had remained in the sending agency's
      state, until the child is adopted, reaches majority, becomes
      self-supporting or is discharged with the concurrence of the
      appropriate authority in the receiving state.  Such jurisdiction
      shall also include the power to effect or cause the return of the
      child or its transfer to another location and custody pursuant to
      law.  The sending agency shall continue to have financial
      responsibility for support and maintenance of the child during the
      period of the placement.  Nothing contained herein shall defeat a
      claim of jurisdiction by a receiving state sufficient to deal with an
      act of delinquency or crime committed therein.
         b.  When the sending agency is a public agency, it may enter
      into an agreement with an authorized public or private agency in the
      receiving state providing for the performance of one or more services
      in respect of such case by the latter as agent for the sending
      agency.
         c.  Nothing in this compact shall be construed to prevent a
      private charitable agency authorized to place children in the
* * *