2009 Iowa Code
Title 6 - Human Services
Subtitle 5 - Juveniles
CHAPTER 232 - JUVENILE JUSTICE
232.147 - CONFIDENTIALITY OF JUVENILE COURT RECORDS.
         1.  Juvenile court records shall be confidential.  They shall not
      be inspected and their contents shall not be disclosed except as
      provided in this section.
         2.  Official juvenile court records in cases alleging delinquency,
      including complaints under section 232.28, shall be public records,
      subject to the following restrictions:
         a.  Official juvenile court records containing a petition or
      complaint alleging delinquency filed prior to January 1, 2007, shall
      be public records subject to a confidentiality order under section
      232.149A or sealing under section 232.150.
         b.  Official juvenile court records containing a petition or
      complaint alleging delinquency filed on or after January 1, 2007,
      shall be public records subject to a confidentiality order under
      section 232.149A or sealing under section 232.150.  The official
      records shall not be available to the public or any governmental
      agency through the internet or in an electronic customized data
      report unless the child has been adjudicated delinquent.  However,
      the following shall have access to official juvenile court records
      through the internet or in an electronic customized data report prior
      to the child being adjudicated delinquent:
         (1)  The judge and professional court staff, including juvenile
      court officers.
         (2)  The child's counsel or guardian ad litem.
         (3)  The county attorney and the county attorney's assistants.
         (4)  A court, court professional staff, and adult probation
      officers in connection with the preparation of a presentence report
      concerning a person who prior thereto had been the subject of a
      juvenile court proceeding.
         (5)  A state or local law enforcement agency.
         (6)  The state public defender.
         (7)  The division of criminal and juvenile justice planning of the
      department of human rights.
         c.  If the court has excluded the public from a hearing under
      division II of this chapter, the transcript of the proceedings shall
      not be deemed a public record and inspection and disclosure of the
      contents of the transcript shall not be permitted except pursuant to
      court order or unless otherwise provided in this chapter.
         d.  Complaints under section 232.28 shall be released in
      accordance with section 915.25.  Other official juvenile court
      records may be released under this section by a juvenile court
      officer.
         3.  Official juvenile court records in all cases except those
      alleging delinquency may be inspected and their contents shall be
      disclosed to the following without court order:
         a.  The judge and professional court staff, including juvenile
      court officers.
         b.  The child and the child's counsel.
         c.  The child's parent, guardian or custodian, court appointed
      special advocate, and guardian ad litem, and the members of the child
      advocacy board created in section 237.16 or a local citizen foster
      care review board created in accordance with section 237.19 who are
      assigning or reviewing the child's case.
         d.  The county attorney and the county attorney's assistants.
         e.  An agency, association, facility or institution which has
      custody of the child, or is legally responsible for the care,
      treatment or supervision of the child.
         f.  A court, court professional staff, and adult probation
      officers in connection with the preparation of a presentence report
      concerning a person who prior thereto had been the subject of a
      juvenile court proceeding.
         g.  The child's foster parent or an individual providing
      preadoptive care to the child.
         4.  Official juvenile court records enumerated in section 232.2,
      subsection 38, paragraph "e", relating to paternity, support, or
      the termination of parental rights, shall be disclosed, upon request,
      to the child support recovery unit without court order.
         5.  Pursuant to court order official records may be inspected by
      and their contents may be disclosed to:
         a.  A person conducting bona fide research for research
      purposes under whatever conditions the court may deem proper,
      provided that no personal identifying data shall be disclosed to such
      a person.
         b.  Persons who have a direct interest in a proceeding or in
      the work of the court.
         6. a.  Inspection of social records and disclosure of their
      contents shall not be permitted except pursuant to court order or
      unless otherwise provided in this subsection or chapter.
         b.  If an informal adjustment of a complaint is made pursuant
      to section 232.29, the intake officer shall disclose to the victim of
      the delinquent act, upon the request of the victim, the name and
      address of the child who committed the delinquent act.
         7.  Social records prior to adjudication may be disclosed without
      court order to the superintendent or superintendent's designee of a
      school district, authorities in charge of an accredited nonpublic
      school, or any other state or local agency that is part of the
      juvenile justice system, in accordance with an interagency agreement
      established under section 280.25.  The disclosure shall only include
      identifying information that is necessary to fulfill the purpose of
      the disclosure.  The social records disclosed shall be used solely
      for the purpose of determining the programs and services appropriate
      to the needs of the child or the family of the child and shall not be
* * *