2009 Iowa Code
Title 6 - Human Services
Subtitle 5 - Juveniles
CHAPTER 232 - JUVENILE JUSTICE
232.141 - EXPENSES.
         1.  Except as otherwise provided by law, the court shall inquire
      into the ability of the child or the child's parent to pay expenses
* * *
      parents and a lien as provided in section 624.23.  If all or part of
      the amount that the parents are ordered to pay is subsequently paid
      by the county or state, the judgment and lien shall thereafter be
      against each of the parents in favor of the county to the extent of
      the county's payments and in favor of the state to the extent of the
      state's payments.
         2.  All of the following juvenile court expenses are a charge upon
      the county in which the proceedings are held, to the extent provided
      in subsection 3:
         a.  Juvenile court expenses incurred by an attorney appointed
      by the court to serve as counsel to any party or to serve as a
      guardian ad litem for any child, including fees and expenses for
      foreign language interpreters, costs of depositions and transcripts,
      fees and mileage of witnesses, and the expenses of officers serving
      notices and subpoenas.
         b.  Reasonable compensation for an attorney appointed by the
      court to serve as counsel to any party or as guardian ad litem for
      any child in juvenile court.
         c.  Fees and expenses incurred by the juvenile court for
      foreign language interpreters for court proceedings.
         3.  Costs incurred under subsection 2 shall be paid as follows:
         a.  A county shall be required to pay for the fiscal year
      beginning July 1, 1989, an amount equal to the county's base cost for
      witness and mileage fees and attorney fees established pursuant to
      section 232.141, subsection 8, paragraph "d", Code 1989, for the
      fiscal year beginning July 1, 1988, plus an amount equal to the
      percentage rate of change in the consumer price index as tabulated by
      the federal bureau of labor statistics for the current year times the
      county's base cost.
         b.  A county's base cost for a fiscal year plus the percentage
      rate of change amount as computed in paragraph "a" is the
      county's base cost for the succeeding fiscal year.  The amount to be
      paid in the succeeding year by the county shall be computed as
      provided in paragraph "a".
         c.  The county, on an annual basis, shall pay to the indigent
      defense fund created under section 815.11 the amount of the county's
      base cost as determined in accordance with this subsection.
         d.  Costs incurred under subsection 2 shall be paid by the
      state from the appropriations to the indigent defense fund under
      section 815.11 in accordance with this chapter, chapter 815, and the
      rules adopted by the state public defender.  The county shall be
      required to reimburse the indigent defense fund for costs incurred by
      the state up to the county's base in this subsection.
         4.  Upon certification of the court, all of the following expenses
* * *