2009 Iowa Code
Title 6 - Human Services
Subtitle 5 - Juveniles
CHAPTER 232 - JUVENILE JUSTICE
232.112 - NOTICE -- SERVICE.
         1.  Persons listed in section 232.111, subsection 4, shall be
      necessary parties to a termination of parent-child relationship
      proceeding and are entitled to receive notice and an opportunity to
      be heard, except that notice may be dispensed with in the case of any
      such person whose name or whereabouts the court determines is unknown
      and cannot be ascertained by reasonably diligent search.  In addition
      to the persons who are necessary parties who may be parties under
      section 232.111, notice for any hearing under this division shall be
      provided to the child's foster parent, an individual providing
      preadoptive care for the child, or a relative providing care for the
      child.
         2.  Prior to the service of notice on the necessary parties, the
      juvenile court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for a child if the
      child does not have a guardian or guardian ad litem or if the
      interests of the guardian or guardian ad litem conflict with the
      interests of the child.  Such guardian ad litem shall be a necessary
      party under subsection 1.
         3.  Notice under this section shall be served personally or shall
      be sent by restricted certified mail, whichever is determined by the
      court to be the most effective means of notification.  Such notice
      shall be made according to the rules of civil procedure relating to
      an original notice where not inconsistent with the provisions of this
      section.  Notice by personal delivery shall be served not less than
      seven days prior to the hearing on termination of parental rights.
      Notice by restricted certified mail shall be sent not less than
      fourteen days prior to the hearing on termination of parental rights.
      A notice by restricted certified mail which is refused by the
      necessary party given notice shall be sufficient notice to the party
      under this section.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C79, 81, § 232.112]
         Section History: Recent Form
         98 Acts, ch 1190, §22