2009 Iowa Code
Title 6 - Human Services
Subtitle 5 - Juveniles
CHAPTER 232 - JUVENILE JUSTICE
232.108 - VISITATION OR ONGOING INTERACTION WITH SIBLINGS.
        232.108  VISITATION OR ONGOING INTERACTION WITH
      SIBLINGS.
         1.  If the court orders the transfer of custody of a child and
      siblings to the department or other agency for placement under this
      division, under division II, relating to juvenile delinquency
      proceedings, or under any other provision of this chapter, the
      department or other agency shall make a reasonable effort to place
      the child and siblings together in the same placement.  The
      requirement of this subsection remains applicable to custody transfer
      orders made at separate times and applies in addition to efforts made
      by the department or agency to place the child with a relative.
         2.  If the requirements of subsection 1 apply but the siblings are
      not placed in the same placement together, the department or other
      agency shall provide the siblings with the reasons why and the
      efforts being made to facilitate such placement, or why making
      efforts for such placement is not appropriate.  Unless visitation or
      ongoing interaction with siblings is suspended or terminated by the
      court, the department or agency shall make reasonable effort to
      provide for frequent visitation or other ongoing interaction between
      the child and the child's siblings from the time of the child's
      out-of-home placement until the child returns home or is in a
      permanent placement.
         3.  A person who wishes to assert a sibling relationship with a
      child who is subject to an order under this chapter for an
      out-of-home placement and to request frequent visitation or other
      ongoing interaction with the child may file a petition with the court
      with jurisdiction over the child.  Unless the court determines it
      would not be in the child's best interest, upon finding that the
      person is a sibling of the child, the provisions of this section
      providing for frequent visitation or other ongoing interaction
      between the siblings shall apply.  Nothing in this section is
      intended to provide or expand a right to counsel under this chapter
      beyond the right provided and persons specified in sections 232.89
      and 232.113.
         4.  If the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that
      visitation or other ongoing interaction between a child and the
      child's siblings would be detrimental to the well-being of the child
      or a sibling, the court shall order the visitation or interaction to
      be suspended or terminated.  The reasons for the determination shall
      be noted in the court order suspending or terminating the visitation
      or interaction and shall be explained to the child and the child's
      siblings, and to the parent, guardian, or custodian of the child.
         5.  The case permanency plan of a child who is subject to this
* * *