2009 Iowa Code
Title 2 - Elections and Official Duties
Subtitle 2 - Public Officers and Employees
CHAPTER 68B - GOVERNMENT ETHICS AND LOBBYING
68B.22 - GIFTS ACCEPTED OR RECEIVED.
         1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, a public
* * *
      stockholder or other individual.  All such items donated to the
      department of administrative services shall be disposed of by
      assignment to state agencies for official use or by public sale.  A
      person subject to section 8.7 that receives a gift pursuant to this
      subsection shall file a report pursuant to section 8.7.
         4.  Notwithstanding subsections 1 and 2, the following gifts may
      be received by public officials, public employees, candidates, or
      members of the immediate family of public officials, public
      employees, or candidates:
         a.  Contributions to a candidate or a candidate's committee.
         b.  Informational material relevant to a public official's or
      public employee's official functions, such as books, pamphlets,
      reports, documents, periodicals, or other information that is
      recorded in a written, audio, or visual format.
         c.  Anything received from anyone related within the fourth
      degree by kinship or marriage, unless the donor is acting as an agent
      or intermediary for another person not so related.
         d.  An inheritance.
         e.  Anything available or distributed free of charge to
      members of the general public without regard to the official status
      of the recipient.  This paragraph shall not apply to functions
      described under paragraph "s".
         f.  Items received from a bona fide charitable, professional,
      educational, or business organization to which the donee belongs as a
      dues-paying member, if the items are given to all members of the
      organization without regard to individual members' status or
      positions held outside of the organization and if the dues paid are
      not inconsequential when compared to the items received.
         g.  Actual expenses of a donee for food, beverages,
      registration, travel, and lodging for a meeting, which is given in
      return for participation in a panel or speaking engagement at the
      meeting when the expenses relate directly to the day or days on which
      the donee has participation or presentation responsibilities.
         h.  Plaques or items of negligible resale value which are
      given as recognition for the public services of the recipient.
         i.  Food and beverages provided at a meal that is part of a
      bona fide event or program at which the recipient is being honored
      for public service.
         j.  Nonmonetary items with a value of three dollars or less
      that are received from any one donor during one calendar day.
         k.  Items or services solicited by or given to a state,
      national, or regional government organization in which the state of
      Iowa or a political subdivision of the state is a member for purposes
      of a business or educational conference, seminar, or other meeting;
      or solicited by or given to state, national, or regional government
      organizations, whose memberships and officers are primarily composed
      of state or local government officials or employees, for purposes of
      a business or educational conference, seminar, or other meeting.
         l.  Items or services received by members or representatives
      of members at a regularly scheduled event that is part of a business
      or educational conference, seminar, or other meeting that is
      sponsored and directed by any state, national, or regional government
      organization in which the state of Iowa or a political subdivision of
      the state is a member, or received at such an event by members or
      representatives of members of state, national, or regional government
      organizations whose memberships and officers are primarily composed
      of state or local government officials or employees.
         m.  Funeral flowers or memorials to a church or nonprofit
      organization.
         n.  Gifts which are given to a public official or public
      employee for the public official's or public employee's wedding or
      twenty-fifth or fiftieth wedding anniversary.
         o.  Payment of salary or expenses by a person's employer or
      the firm in which the person is a member for the cost of attending a
      meeting of a subunit of an agency when the person whose expenses are
      being paid serves on a board, commission, committee, council, or
      other subunit of the agency and the person is not entitled to receive
      compensation or reimbursement of expenses from the state or a
      political subdivision of the state for attending the meeting.
         p.  Gifts of food, beverages, travel, or lodging received by a
      public official or public employee if all of the following apply:
         (1)  The public official or public employee is officially
      representing an agency in a delegation whose sole purpose is to
      attract a specific new business to locate in the state, encourage
      expansion or retention of an existing business already established in
      the state, or to develop markets for Iowa businesses or products.
         (2)  The donor of the gift is not the business or businesses being
      contacted.  However, food or beverages provided by the business or
      businesses being contacted which are consumed during the meeting are
      not a gift under section 68B.2, subsection 9, or this section.
         (3)  The public official or public employee plays a significant
      role in the presentation to the business or businesses on behalf of
      the public official's or public employee's agency.
         q.  Gifts other than food, beverages, travel, and lodging
      received by a public official or public employee which are received
* * *