2009 Iowa Code
Title 2 - Elections and Official Duties
Subtitle 2 - Public Officers and Employees
CHAPTER 68B - GOVERNMENT ETHICS AND LOBBYING
68B.22 - GIFTS ACCEPTED OR RECEIVED.
         1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, a public
      official, public employee, or candidate, or that person's immediate
      family member shall not, directly or indirectly, accept or receive
      any gift or series of gifts from a restricted donor.  A public
      official, public employee, candidate, or the person's immediate
      family member shall not solicit any gift or series of gifts from a
      restricted donor at any time.
         2.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, a restricted
      donor shall not, directly or indirectly, offer or make a gift or a
      series of gifts to a public official, public employee, or candidate.
      Except as otherwise provided in this section, a restricted donor
      shall not, directly or indirectly, join with one or more other
      restricted donors to offer or make a gift or a series of gifts to a
      public official, public employee, or candidate.
         3.  A restricted donor may give, and a public official, public
      employee, or candidate, or the person's immediate family member, may
      accept an otherwise prohibited nonmonetary gift or a series of
      otherwise prohibited nonmonetary gifts and not be in violation of
      this section if the nonmonetary gift or series of nonmonetary gifts
      is donated within thirty days to a public body, the department of
      administrative services, or a bona fide educational or charitable
      organization, if no part of the net earnings of the educational or
      charitable organization inures to the benefit of any private
      stockholder or other individual.  All such items donated to the
      department of administrative services shall be disposed of by
      assignment to state agencies for official use or by public sale.  A
      person subject to section 8.7 that receives a gift pursuant to this
      subsection shall file a report pursuant to section 8.7.
         4.  Notwithstanding subsections 1 and 2, the following gifts may
      be received by public officials, public employees, candidates, or
      members of the immediate family of public officials, public
      employees, or candidates:
         a.  Contributions to a candidate or a candidate's committee.
         b.  Informational material relevant to a public official's or
      public employee's official functions, such as books, pamphlets,
      reports, documents, periodicals, or other information that is
      recorded in a written, audio, or visual format.
         c.  Anything received from anyone related within the fourth
      degree by kinship or marriage, unless the donor is acting as an agent
      or intermediary for another person not so related.
         d.  An inheritance.
         e.  Anything available or distributed free of charge to
      members of the general public without regard to the official status
      of the recipient.  This paragraph shall not apply to functions
      described under paragraph "s".
         f.  Items received from a bona fide charitable, professional,
      educational, or business organization to which the donee belongs as a
      dues-paying member, if the items are given to all members of the
      organization without regard to individual members' status or
      positions held outside of the organization and if the dues paid are
      not inconsequential when compared to the items received.
         g.  Actual expenses of a donee for food, beverages,
      registration, travel, and lodging for a meeting, which is given in
      return for participation in a panel or speaking engagement at the
      meeting when the expenses relate directly to the day or days on which
      the donee has participation or presentation responsibilities.
         h.  Plaques or items of negligible resale value which are
      given as recognition for the public services of the recipient.
         i.  Food and beverages provided at a meal that is part of a
      bona fide event or program at which the recipient is being honored
      for public service.
         j.  Nonmonetary items with a value of three dollars or less
      that are received from any one donor during one calendar day.
         k.  Items or services solicited by or given to a state,
      national, or regional government organization in which the state of
      Iowa or a political subdivision of the state is a member for purposes
      of a business or educational conference, seminar, or other meeting;
      or solicited by or given to state, national, or regional government
      organizations, whose memberships and officers are primarily composed
      of state or local government officials or employees, for purposes of
      a business or educational conference, seminar, or other meeting.
         l.  Items or services received by members or representatives
      of members at a regularly scheduled event that is part of a business
      or educational conference, seminar, or other meeting that is
      sponsored and directed by any state, national, or regional government
      organization in which the state of Iowa or a political subdivision of
      the state is a member, or received at such an event by members or
      representatives of members of state, national, or regional government
      organizations whose memberships and officers are primarily composed
      of state or local government officials or employees.
         m.  Funeral flowers or memorials to a church or nonprofit
      organization.
         n.  Gifts which are given to a public official or public
      employee for the public official's or public employee's wedding or
      twenty-fifth or fiftieth wedding anniversary.
         o.  Payment of salary or expenses by a person's employer or
* * *