2009 Iowa Code
Title 2 - Elections and Official Duties
Subtitle 2 - Public Officers and Employees
CHAPTER 68A - CAMPAIGN FINANCE
68A.504 - PROHIBITING CONTRIBUTIONS DURING THE LEGISLATIVE SESSION.
        68A.504  PROHIBITING CONTRIBUTIONS DURING THE
      LEGISLATIVE SESSION.
         1.  A lobbyist or political committee, other than a state
      statutory political committee, county statutory political committee,
      or a national political party, shall not contribute to, act as an
      agent or intermediary for contributions to, or arrange for the making
      of monetary or in-kind contributions to the campaign of an elected
      state official, member of the general assembly, or candidate for
      state office on any day during the regular legislative session and,
      in the case of the governor or a gubernatorial candidate, during the
      thirty days following the adjournment of a regular legislative
      session allowed for the signing of bills.  Except as set out in
      subsection 2, an elected state official, member of the general
      assembly, or candidate for state office shall not accept a
      contribution as prohibited in this subsection.
         2.  The prohibition in subsection 1 shall not apply to the
      following:
         a.  The receipt of contributions by an elected state official,
      member of the general assembly, or candidate for state office who has
      taken affirmative action to seek nomination or election to a federal
      elective office so long as the contribution is placed in a federal
      campaign account.
         b.  The receipt of contributions by a candidate for state
      office who filed nomination papers for an office for which a special
      election is called or held during the regular legislative session, if
      the candidate receives the contribution during the period commencing
      on the date that at least two candidates have been nominated for the
      office and ending on the date the election is held.  A person who is
      an elected state official shall not solicit contributions during a
      legislative session from any lobbyist or political committee, other
      than a state statutory political committee, county statutory
      political committee, or a national political party, for another
      candidate for a state office for which a special election is held.
         Section History: Recent Form
         92 Acts, ch 1228, § 26
         C93, §56.15A
         93 Acts, ch 129, § 1; 2003 Acts, ch 40, §9
         CS2003, §68A.504
         2004 Acts, ch 1042, §8