2009 Iowa Code
Title 2 - Elections and Official Duties
Subtitle 2 - Public Officers and Employees
CHAPTER 68A - CAMPAIGN FINANCE
68A.102 - DEFINITIONS.
         As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
      admission is charged or at which goods or services are sold.
         16.  "National political party" means a party which meets the
      definition of a political party established for this state by section
      43.2, and which also meets the statutory definition of the term
      "political party" or a term of like import in at least twenty-five
      other states of the United States.
         17.  "Person" means, without limitation, any individual,
      corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency,
      business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association, labor
      union, or any other legal entity.
         18.  "Political committee" means either of the following:
         a.  A committee, but not a candidate's committee, that accepts
      contributions in excess of seven hundred fifty dollars in the
      aggregate, makes expenditures in excess of seven hundred fifty
      dollars in the aggregate, or incurs indebtedness in excess of seven
      hundred fifty dollars in the aggregate in any one calendar year to
      expressly advocate the nomination, election, or defeat of a candidate
      for public office, or to expressly advocate the passage or defeat of
      a ballot issue.
         b.  An association, lodge, society, cooperative, union,
      fraternity, sorority, educational institution, civic organization,
      labor organization, religious organization, or professional
      organization that accepts contributions in excess of seven hundred
      fifty dollars in the aggregate, makes expenditures in excess of seven
      hundred fifty dollars in the aggregate, or incurs indebtedness in
      excess of seven hundred fifty dollars in the aggregate in any one
      calendar year to expressly advocate the nomination, election, or
      defeat of a candidate for public office, or to expressly advocate the
      passage or defeat of a ballot issue.
         19.  "Political purpose" or "political purposes" means the
      express advocacy of a candidate or ballot issue.
         20.  "Public office" means any state, county, city, or school
      office filled by election.
         21.  "State income tax liability" means the state individual
      income tax imposed under section 422.5, less the amounts of
      nonrefundable credits allowed under chapter 422, division II.
         22.  "State statutory political committee" means a committee
      as defined in section 43.111.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C75, 77, 79, 81, § 56.2; 81 Acts, ch 35, § 1, 2]
         Section History: Recent Form
         83 Acts, ch 139, § 2, 14; 86 Acts, ch 1023, § 1; 87 Acts, ch 112,
      § 1, 2; 91 Acts, ch 226, § 1; 92 Acts, ch 1228, § 22--24; 93 Acts, ch
      142, § 1--3; 93 Acts, ch 163, § 28--30, 38; 94 Acts, ch 1023, §80; 94
      Acts, ch 1180, §31, 32; 95 Acts, ch 198, §1, 2; 99 Acts, ch 136, §1,
      2, 17; 2002 Acts, ch 1073, §1, 2, 11; 2002 Acts, ch 1119, §124; 2003
      Acts, ch 40, § 9
         CS2003, § 68A.102
* * *