2009 Iowa Code
Title 2 - Elections and Official Duties
Subtitle 2 - Public Officers and Employees
CHAPTER 66 - REMOVAL FROM OFFICE
66.1A - REMOVAL BY COURT.
66.1A REMOVAL BY COURT. Any appointive or elective officer, except such as may be removed only by impeachment, holding any public office in the state or in any division or municipality thereof, may be removed from office by the district court for any of the following reasons: 1. For willful or habitual neglect or refusal to perform the duties of the office. 2. For willful misconduct or maladministration in office. 3. For corruption. 4. For extortion. 5. Upon conviction of a felony. 6. For intoxication, or upon conviction of being intoxicated. 7. Upon conviction of violating the provisions of chapter 68A.Section History: Early Form
[S13, § 1258-c; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 1091; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 66.1]Section History: Recent Form
C2001, §66.1A Referred to in § 185.9 Impeachable officers, Iowa Constitution, Art. III, § 20