2009 Iowa Code
Title 2 - Elections and Official Duties
Subtitle 1 - Elections
CHAPTER 53 - ABSENT VOTERS
53.2 - APPLICATION FOR BALLOT.
         1. a.  Any registered voter, under the circumstances specified
      in section 53.1, may on any day, except election day, and not more
      than seventy days prior to the date of the election, apply in person
      for an absentee ballot at the commissioner's office or at any
      location designated by the commissioner.  However, for those
      elections in which the commissioner directs the polls be opened at
      noon pursuant to section 49.73, a voter may apply in person for an
      absentee ballot at the commissioner's office from 8:00 a.m. until
      11:00 a.m. on election day.
         b.  A registered voter may make written application to the
      commissioner for an absentee ballot.  A written application for an
      absentee ballot must be received by the commissioner no later than
      5:00 p.m. on the Friday before the election.  A written application
      for an absentee ballot delivered to the commissioner and received by
      the commissioner more than seventy days prior to the date of the
      election shall be retained by the commissioner and processed in the
      same manner as a written application received not more than seventy
      days before the date of the election.
         2. a.  The state commissioner shall prescribe a form for
      absentee ballot applications.  However, if a registered voter submits
      an application on a sheet of paper no smaller than three by five
      inches in size that includes all of the information required in this
      section, the prescribed form is not required.
         b.  Absentee ballot applications may include instructions to
      send the application directly to the county commissioner of
      elections.  However, no absentee ballot application shall be
      preaddressed or printed with instructions to send the applications to
      anyone other than the appropriate commissioner.
         c.  No absentee ballot application shall be preaddressed or
      printed with instructions to send the ballot to anyone other than the
      voter.
         3.  This section does not require that a written communication
      mailed to the commissioner's office to request an absentee ballot, or
      any other document be notarized as a prerequisite to receiving or
      marking an absentee ballot or returning to the commissioner an
      absentee ballot which has been voted.
         4.  Each application shall contain the name and signature of the
      registered voter, the registered voter's date of birth, the address
      at which the voter is registered to vote, and the name or date of the
      election for which the absentee ballot is requested, and such other
      information as may be necessary to determine the correct absentee
      ballot for the registered voter.  If insufficient information has
      been provided, either on the prescribed form or on an application
* * *