2009 Iowa Code
Title 2 - Elections and Official Duties
Subtitle 1 - Elections
CHAPTER 47 - ELECTION COMMISSIONERS
47.2 - COUNTY COMMISSIONER OF ELECTIONS.
         1.  The county auditor of each county is designated as the county
      commissioner of elections in each county.  The county commissioner of
      elections shall conduct voter registration pursuant to chapter 48A
      and conduct all elections within the county.
         2.  When an election is to be held as required by law or is called
      by a political subdivision of the state and the political subdivision
      is located in more than one county, the county commissioner of
      elections of the county having the greatest taxable base within the
      political subdivision shall conduct that election.  The county
      commissioners of elections of the other counties in which the
      political subdivision is located shall cooperate with the county
      commissioner of elections who is conducting the election.
         3.  The commissioner may designate as a deputy county commissioner
      of elections any officer of a political subdivision who is required
      by law to accept nomination papers filed by candidates for office in
      that political subdivision, and when so designated that person shall
      assist the commissioner in administering elections conducted by the
      commissioner for that subdivision.  The designation of a person as a
      deputy commissioner of elections pursuant to this section, once made,
      shall continue in effect until the designation is withdrawn by the
      commissioner.
         4.  The commissioner shall assign each local public measure a
      letter for identification purposes.  The public measure on the ballot
      shall be identified by the letter.
         a.  The county commissioner who is responsible under
      subsection 2 for conducting the elections held for a political
      subdivision which lies in more than one county shall assign the
      letter to the public measure.
         b.  The county commissioners of elections of the other
      counties in which the political subdivision is located shall not
      assign the same letter to a local public measure on the ballot in
      their counties during the same election.
         5.  The office of county auditor or county commissioner of
      elections in each county shall be open for at least eight hours on
      the Saturday preceding a general election, primary election, or
      special election called by the governor for the purpose of receiving
      absentee ballots and conducting other official business relating to
      the election.
         6.  On the final date for filing nomination papers in the
      commissioner's office the office shall be open until the time for
      receiving nomination papers has passed.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 47.2; 81 Acts, ch 34, § 9]
         Section History: Recent Form
         84 Acts, ch 1291, § 3; 89 Acts, ch 136, §31; 94 Acts, ch 1169,
      §46; 2008 Acts, ch 1032, §201
      260C.15, 277.6, 277.20, 331.661, 331.753, 376.6