2009 Iowa Code
Title 15 - Judicial Branch and Judicial Procedures
Subtitle 4 - Probate - Fiduciaries
CHAPTER 633 - PROBATE CODE
633.357 - CUSTODIAL INDEPENDENT RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS.
         1.  As used in this section, unless the context otherwise
      requires:
         a.  "Custodial independent retirement account" means an
      individual retirement account in accordance with section 408(a) of
      the Internal Revenue Code or a Roth individual retirement account in
      accordance with section 408A of the Internal Revenue Code, the assets
      of which are not held in trust.
         b.  "Designator" means a person entitled to designate the
      beneficiary or beneficiaries of a custodial independent retirement
      account.
         2.  The assets of a custodial independent retirement account shall
      pass on or after the death of the designator of the custodial
      independent retirement account to the beneficiary or beneficiaries
      specified in the custodial independent retirement account agreement
      signed by the designator or designated by the designator in writing
      pursuant to the custodial independent retirement account agreement.
      Assets that pass to a beneficiary pursuant to this section shall not
      be considered part of the designator's probate estate except to the
      extent that the designator's estate is a beneficiary.  The
      designation of a beneficiary shall not be considered testamentary and
      does not have to be witnessed.
         3.  This section applies to a custodial independent retirement
      account established and a beneficiary designation made prior to, on,
      or after July 1, 1999.  This section shall be considered to be
      declarative of the law as the law existed immediately prior to July
      1, 1999.
         4.  This section shall not be construed to imply that assets or
      benefits that are payable upon the death of a person to a beneficiary
      or beneficiaries designated in or pursuant to a written arrangement
      not described in this section, other than a will, are part of the
      person's probate estate or that the arrangement is testamentary.
         Section History: Recent Form
         99 Acts, ch 56, §4