2009 Iowa Code
Title 15 - Judicial Branch and Judicial Procedures
Subtitle 3 - Civil Procedure
CHAPTER 622 - EVIDENCE
622.31 - EVIDENCE OF REGRET OR SORROW.
         In any civil action for professional negligence, personal injury,
      or wrongful death or in any arbitration proceeding for professional
      negligence, personal injury, or wrongful death against a person in a
      profession regulated by one of the boards listed in section 272C.1 or
      in any other licensed profession recognized in this state, a hospital
      licensed pursuant to chapter 135B, or a health care facility licensed
      pursuant to chapter 135C, based upon the alleged negligence in the
      practice of that profession or occupation, that portion of a
      statement, affirmation, gesture, or conduct expressing sorrow,
      sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, or a general sense
      of benevolence that was made by the person to the plaintiff, relative
      of the plaintiff, or decision maker for the plaintiff that relates to
      the discomfort, pain, suffering, injury, or death of the plaintiff as
      a result of an alleged breach of the applicable standard of care is
      inadmissible as evidence.  Any response by the plaintiff, relative of
      the plaintiff, or decision maker for the plaintiff to such statement,
      affirmation, gesture, or conduct is similarly inadmissible as
      evidence.
         Section History: Recent Form
         2006 Acts, ch 1128, §4; 2007 Acts, ch 10, §180; 2007 Acts, ch 126,
      §102