2009 Iowa Code
Title 15 - Judicial Branch and Judicial Procedures
Subtitle 3 - Civil Procedure
CHAPTER 614 - LIMITATIONS OF ACTIONS
614.22 - ACTION AFFECTING ANCIENT DEEDS.
         1.  An action shall not be maintained to set aside, cancel, annul,
      declare void or invalid, or to redeem from a tax deed, guardian's
      deed, executor's deed, administrator's deed, receiver's deed,
      referee's deed, assignee's deed, or sheriff's deed which has been
      recorded in the office of the recorder of the county or counties in
      this state in which the land described in the deed is situated prior
      to January 1, 1980, unless the action is commenced prior to January
      1, 1992, and if an action to set aside, cancel, annul, declare void
      or invalid, or to redeem from the deed is not commenced prior to
      January 1, 1992, then the deed and all the proceedings upon which the
      deed is based are valid and unimpeachable and effective to convey
      title as stated in the deed, without exception for infancy, mental
      illness, absence from the state, or other disability or cause;
      provided that this subsection and section 614.23 do not apply to real
      property described in a deed which is not in the possession of those
      claiming title under the deed.
         2.  On and after January 1, 1992, an action shall not be
      maintained to set aside, cancel, annul, declare void or invalid, or
      to redeem from a tax deed, guardian's deed, executor's deed,
      administrator's deed, receiver's deed, referee's deed, assignee's
      deed, or sheriff's deed, if the deed has been recorded in the office
      of the recorder for more than ten years.  The deed must be recorded
      in the office of the recorder of the county or counties in which the
      land described in the deed is situated.  If an action under this
      subsection is not commenced within ten years of the recording of the
      deed, then the deed and all proceedings upon which the deed is based
      are valid and unimpeachable and effective to convey title as stated
      in the deed, without exception for infancy, mental illness, absence
      from the state, or other disability or cause.
         However, this subsection and section 614.23 do not apply to real
      property described in a deed which is not in the possession of those
      claiming title under the deed.
         Section History: Early Form
         [SS15, § 3447-d; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 11029; C46, 50, 54,
      58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 614.22]
         Section History: Recent Form
         91 Acts, ch 183, §39; 2000 Acts, ch 1069, §2
         Legalizing Acts, chapter 589