2009 Iowa Code
Title 15 - Judicial Branch and Judicial Procedures
Subtitle 3 - Civil Procedure
CHAPTER 614 - LIMITATIONS OF ACTIONS
614.1 - PERIOD.
        614.1  PERIOD.
         Actions may be brought within the times herein limited,
* * *
      latent and caused by exposure to a harmful material, in which event
      the cause of action shall be deemed to have accrued when the disease
      and such disease's cause have been made known to the person or at the
      point the person should have been aware of the disease and such
      disease's cause.  This subsection shall not apply to cases governed
      by subsection 11 of this section.
         (2)  As used in this paragraph, "harmful material" means
      silicone gel breast implants, which were implanted prior to July 12,
      1992; and chemical substances commonly known as asbestos, dioxins,
      tobacco, or polychlorinated biphenyls, whether alone or as part of
      any product; or any substance which is determined to present an
      unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment by the
      United States environmental protection agency pursuant to the federal
      Toxic Substance Control Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2601 et seq., or by this
      state, if that risk is regulated by the United States environmental
      protection agency or this state.
         3.  Against sheriff or other public officer.  Those against a
      sheriff or other public officer for the nonpayment of money collected
      on execution within three years of collection.
         4.  Unwritten contracts -- injuries to property -- fraud --
      other actions.  Those founded on unwritten contracts, those brought
      for injuries to property, or for relief on the ground of fraud in
      cases heretofore solely cognizable in a court of chancery, and all
* * *
      the same shall be commenced within ten years from and after the
      rendition thereof.
         8.  Wages.  Those founded on claims for wages or for a
      liability or penalty for failure to pay wages, within two years.
         9.  Malpractice.
         a.  Except as provided in paragraph "b", those founded on
      injuries to the person or wrongful death against any physician and
      surgeon, osteopathic physician and surgeon, dentist, podiatric
      physician, optometrist, pharmacist, chiropractor, physician
      assistant, or nurse, licensed under chapter 147, or a hospital
      licensed under chapter 135B, arising out of patient care, within two
      years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use
      of reasonable diligence should have known, or received notice in
      writing of the existence of, the injury or death for which damages
      are sought in the action, whichever of the dates occurs first, but in
      no event shall any action be brought more than six years after the
      date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in
      the action to have been the cause of the injury or death unless a
      foreign object unintentionally left in the body caused the injury or
      death.
         b.  An action subject to paragraph "a" and brought on
      behalf of a minor who was under the age of eight years when the act,
      omission, or occurrence alleged in the action occurred shall be
      commenced no later than the minor's tenth birthday or as provided in
      paragraph "a", whichever is later.
         10.  Secured interest in farm products.  Those founded on a
      secured interest in farm products, within two years from the date of
* * *
      owner, occupant, or operator of an improvement to real property.
         12.  Sexual abuse or sexual exploitation by a counselor,
      therapist, or school employee.  An action for damages for injury
      suffered as a result of sexual abuse, as defined in section 709.1, by
      a counselor, therapist, or school employee, as defined in section
      709.15, or as a result of sexual exploitation by a counselor,
      therapist, or school employee shall be brought within five years of
      the date the victim was last treated by the counselor or therapist,
      or within five years of the date the victim was last enrolled in or
      attended the school.
         13.  Public bonds or obligations.  Those founded on the
      cancellation, transfer, redemption, or replacement of public bonds or
      obligations by an issuer, trustee, transfer agent, registrar,
      depository, paying agent, or other agent of the public bonds or
      obligations, within eleven years of the cancellation, transfer,
      redemption, or replacement of the public bonds or obligations.
         14.  County collection of taxes.  No time limitation shall
      apply to an action brought by a county under section 445.3 to collect
      delinquent real property taxes levied on or after April 1, 1992.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C51, § 1659; R60, § 1075, 1865, 2740; C73, § 486, 2529; C97, §
      3447; S13, § 2963-g, 3447; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 11007; C46, 50,
      54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 614.1]
* * *