2009 Iowa Code
Title 15 - Judicial Branch and Judicial Procedures
Subtitle 3 - Civil Procedure
CHAPTER 614 - LIMITATIONS OF ACTIONS
614.1 - PERIOD.
        614.1  PERIOD.
         Actions may be brought within the times herein limited,
* * *
      person or property brought against the manufacturer, assembler,
      designer, supplier of specifications, seller, lessor, or distributor
      of a product based upon an alleged defect in the design, inspection,
      testing, manufacturing, formulation, marketing, packaging, warning,
      labeling of the product, or any other alleged defect or failure of
      whatever nature or kind, based on the theories of strict liability in
      tort, negligence, or breach of an implied warranty shall not be
      commenced more than fifteen years after the product was first
      purchased, leased, bailed, or installed for use or consumption unless
      expressly warranted for a longer period of time by the manufacturer,
      assembler, designer, supplier of specifications, seller, lessor, or
      distributor of the product.  This subsection shall not affect the
      time during which a person found liable may seek and obtain
      contribution or indemnity from another person whose actual fault
      caused a product to be defective.  This subsection shall not apply if
      the manufacturer, assembler, designer, supplier of specifications,
      seller, lessor, or distributor of the product intentionally
      misrepresents facts about the product or fraudulently conceals
      information about the product and that conduct was a substantial
      cause of the claimant's harm.
         b. (1)  The fifteen-year limitation in paragraph "a" shall
* * *
      other actions not otherwise provided for in this respect, within five
      years, except as provided by subsections 8 and 10.
         5.  Written contracts -- judgments of courts not of record --
      recovery of real property.  Those founded on written contracts, or
      on judgments of any courts except those provided for in subsection 6,
      and those brought for the recovery of real property, within ten
      years.
         6.  Judgments of courts of record.  Those founded on a
      judgment of a court of record, whether of this or of any other of the
      United States, or of the federal courts of the United States, within
      twenty years, except that a time period limitation shall not apply to
      an action to recover a judgment for child support, spousal support,
      or a judgment of distribution of marital assets.
         7.  Judgment quieting title.  No action shall be brought to
      set aside a judgment or decree quieting title to real estate unless
      the same shall be commenced within ten years from and after the
      rendition thereof.
         8.  Wages.  Those founded on claims for wages or for a
      liability or penalty for failure to pay wages, within two years.
         9.  Malpractice.
         a.  Except as provided in paragraph "b", those founded on
      injuries to the person or wrongful death against any physician and
      surgeon, osteopathic physician and surgeon, dentist, podiatric
      physician, optometrist, pharmacist, chiropractor, physician
      assistant, or nurse, licensed under chapter 147, or a hospital
      licensed under chapter 135B, arising out of patient care, within two
      years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use
      of reasonable diligence should have known, or received notice in
      writing of the existence of, the injury or death for which damages
      are sought in the action, whichever of the dates occurs first, but in
      no event shall any action be brought more than six years after the
      date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in
      the action to have been the cause of the injury or death unless a
      foreign object unintentionally left in the body caused the injury or
      death.
         b.  An action subject to paragraph "a" and brought on
      behalf of a minor who was under the age of eight years when the act,
      omission, or occurrence alleged in the action occurred shall be
      commenced no later than the minor's tenth birthday or as provided in
      paragraph "a", whichever is later.
         10.  Secured interest in farm products.  Those founded on a
      secured interest in farm products, within two years from the date of
      sale of the farm products against the secured interest of the
      creditor.
         11.  Improvements to real property.  In addition to
      limitations contained elsewhere in this section, an action arising
* * *