2009 Iowa Code
Title 15 - Judicial Branch and Judicial Procedures
Subtitle 3 - Civil Procedure
CHAPTER 614 - LIMITATIONS OF ACTIONS
614.1 - PERIOD.
        614.1  PERIOD.
         Actions may be brought within the times herein limited,
* * *
         3.  Against sheriff or other public officer.  Those against a
      sheriff or other public officer for the nonpayment of money collected
      on execution within three years of collection.
         4.  Unwritten contracts -- injuries to property -- fraud --
      other actions.  Those founded on unwritten contracts, those brought
      for injuries to property, or for relief on the ground of fraud in
      cases heretofore solely cognizable in a court of chancery, and all
      other actions not otherwise provided for in this respect, within five
      years, except as provided by subsections 8 and 10.
         5.  Written contracts -- judgments of courts not of record --
      recovery of real property.  Those founded on written contracts, or
      on judgments of any courts except those provided for in subsection 6,
      and those brought for the recovery of real property, within ten
      years.
         6.  Judgments of courts of record.  Those founded on a
      judgment of a court of record, whether of this or of any other of the
      United States, or of the federal courts of the United States, within
      twenty years, except that a time period limitation shall not apply to
      an action to recover a judgment for child support, spousal support,
      or a judgment of distribution of marital assets.
         7.  Judgment quieting title.  No action shall be brought to
      set aside a judgment or decree quieting title to real estate unless
* * *
      liability or penalty for failure to pay wages, within two years.
         9.  Malpractice.
         a.  Except as provided in paragraph "b", those founded on
      injuries to the person or wrongful death against any physician and
      surgeon, osteopathic physician and surgeon, dentist, podiatric
      physician, optometrist, pharmacist, chiropractor, physician
      assistant, or nurse, licensed under chapter 147, or a hospital
      licensed under chapter 135B, arising out of patient care, within two
      years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use
      of reasonable diligence should have known, or received notice in
      writing of the existence of, the injury or death for which damages
      are sought in the action, whichever of the dates occurs first, but in
      no event shall any action be brought more than six years after the
      date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in
      the action to have been the cause of the injury or death unless a
      foreign object unintentionally left in the body caused the injury or
      death.
         b.  An action subject to paragraph "a" and brought on
      behalf of a minor who was under the age of eight years when the act,
      omission, or occurrence alleged in the action occurred shall be
      commenced no later than the minor's tenth birthday or as provided in
      paragraph "a", whichever is later.
         10.  Secured interest in farm products.  Those founded on a
      secured interest in farm products, within two years from the date of
      sale of the farm products against the secured interest of the
      creditor.
         11.  Improvements to real property.  In addition to
      limitations contained elsewhere in this section, an action arising
      out of the unsafe or defective condition of an improvement to real
      property based on tort and implied warranty and for contribution and
      indemnity, and founded on injury to property, real or personal, or
      injury to the person or wrongful death, shall not be brought more
      than fifteen years after the date on which occurred the act or
      omission of the defendant alleged in the action to have been the
      cause of the injury or death.  However, this subsection does not bar
      an action against a person solely in the person's capacity as an
      owner, occupant, or operator of an improvement to real property.
         12.  Sexual abuse or sexual exploitation by a counselor,
      therapist, or school employee.  An action for damages for injury
      suffered as a result of sexual abuse, as defined in section 709.1, by
      a counselor, therapist, or school employee, as defined in section
      709.15, or as a result of sexual exploitation by a counselor,
      therapist, or school employee shall be brought within five years of
* * *