2009 Iowa Code
Title 15 - Judicial Branch and Judicial Procedures
Subtitle 3 - Civil Procedure
CHAPTER 614 - LIMITATIONS OF ACTIONS
614.1 - PERIOD.
        614.1  PERIOD.
         Actions may be brought within the times herein limited,
      respectively, after their causes accrue, and not afterwards, except
      when otherwise specially declared:
         1.  Penalties or forfeitures under ordinance.  Those to
      enforce the payment of a penalty or forfeiture under an ordinance,
      within one year.
         2.  Injuries to person or reputation -- relative rights --
      statute penalty.  Those founded on injuries to the person or
      reputation, including injuries to relative rights, whether based on
      contract or tort, or for a statute penalty, within two years.
         2A.  With respect to products.
         a.  Those founded on the death of a person or injuries to the
      person or property brought against the manufacturer, assembler,
      designer, supplier of specifications, seller, lessor, or distributor
      of a product based upon an alleged defect in the design, inspection,
      testing, manufacturing, formulation, marketing, packaging, warning,
      labeling of the product, or any other alleged defect or failure of
      whatever nature or kind, based on the theories of strict liability in
      tort, negligence, or breach of an implied warranty shall not be
      commenced more than fifteen years after the product was first
      purchased, leased, bailed, or installed for use or consumption unless
      expressly warranted for a longer period of time by the manufacturer,
      assembler, designer, supplier of specifications, seller, lessor, or
      distributor of the product.  This subsection shall not affect the
      time during which a person found liable may seek and obtain
      contribution or indemnity from another person whose actual fault
      caused a product to be defective.  This subsection shall not apply if
      the manufacturer, assembler, designer, supplier of specifications,
      seller, lessor, or distributor of the product intentionally
      misrepresents facts about the product or fraudulently conceals
      information about the product and that conduct was a substantial
      cause of the claimant's harm.
         b. (1)  The fifteen-year limitation in paragraph "a" shall
      not apply to the time period in which to discover a disease that is
      latent and caused by exposure to a harmful material, in which event
      the cause of action shall be deemed to have accrued when the disease
      and such disease's cause have been made known to the person or at the
      point the person should have been aware of the disease and such
      disease's cause.  This subsection shall not apply to cases governed
      by subsection 11 of this section.
         (2)  As used in this paragraph, "harmful material" means
      silicone gel breast implants, which were implanted prior to July 12,
      1992; and chemical substances commonly known as asbestos, dioxins,
      tobacco, or polychlorinated biphenyls, whether alone or as part of
* * *
      commenced no later than the minor's tenth birthday or as provided in
      paragraph "a", whichever is later.
         10.  Secured interest in farm products.  Those founded on a
      secured interest in farm products, within two years from the date of
      sale of the farm products against the secured interest of the
      creditor.
         11.  Improvements to real property.  In addition to
      limitations contained elsewhere in this section, an action arising
      out of the unsafe or defective condition of an improvement to real
      property based on tort and implied warranty and for contribution and
      indemnity, and founded on injury to property, real or personal, or
      injury to the person or wrongful death, shall not be brought more
      than fifteen years after the date on which occurred the act or
      omission of the defendant alleged in the action to have been the
      cause of the injury or death.  However, this subsection does not bar
      an action against a person solely in the person's capacity as an
      owner, occupant, or operator of an improvement to real property.
         12.  Sexual abuse or sexual exploitation by a counselor,
      therapist, or school employee.  An action for damages for injury
      suffered as a result of sexual abuse, as defined in section 709.1, by
      a counselor, therapist, or school employee, as defined in section
      709.15, or as a result of sexual exploitation by a counselor,
      therapist, or school employee shall be brought within five years of
* * *