2009 Iowa Code
Title 15 - Judicial Branch and Judicial Procedures
Subtitle 1 - Domestic Relations
CHAPTER 598 - DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
598.21 - ORDERS FOR DISPOSITION OF PROPERTY.
* * *
      considered.
         j.  The tax consequences to each party.
         k.  Any written agreement made by the parties concerning
      property distribution.
         l.  The provisions of an antenuptial agreement.
         m.  Other factors the court may determine to be relevant in an
      individual case.
         6.  Inherited and gifted property.  Property inherited by
      either party or gifts received by either party prior to or during the
      course of the marriage is the property of that party and is not
      subject to a property division under this section except upon a
      finding that refusal to divide the property is inequitable to the
      other party or to the children of the marriage.
         7.  Not subject to modification.  Property divisions made
      under this chapter are not subject to modification.
         8.  Necessary content of order.  Orders made pursuant to this
      section need mention only those factors relevant to the particular
      case for which the orders are made but shall contain the names, birth
      dates, addresses, and counties of residence of the petitioner and
      respondent.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C51, § 1485; R60, § 2537; C73, § 2229; C97, § 3180; C24, 27, 31,
      35, 39, § 10481; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, § 598.14; C71, 73, 75,
      77, 79, § 598.17, § 598.21; C81, § 598.21; 82 Acts, ch 1054, § 1, ch
      1250, § 4--9]
         Section History: Recent Form
* * *