2009 Iowa Code
Title 15 - Judicial Branch and Judicial Procedures
Subtitle 1 - Domestic Relations
CHAPTER 598 - DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
598.21 - ORDERS FOR DISPOSITION OF PROPERTY.
         1.  General principles.  Upon every judgment of annulment,
      dissolution, or separate maintenance, the court shall divide the
      property of the parties and transfer the title of the property
      accordingly, including ordering the parties to execute a quitclaim
      deed or ordering a change of title for tax purposes and delivery of
      the deed or change of title to the county recorder of the county in
      which each parcel of real estate is located.
         2.  Duties of county recorder.  The county recorder shall
      record each quitclaim deed or change of title and shall collect the
      fee specified in section 331.507, subsection 2, paragraph "a",
      and the fees specified in section 331.604.
         3.  Duties of clerk of court.  If the court orders a transfer
      of title to real property, the clerk of court shall issue a
      certificate under chapter 558 relative to each parcel of real estate
      affected by the order and immediately deliver the certificate for
      recording to the county recorder of the county in which the real
      estate is located.  Any fees assessed shall be included as part of
      the court costs.  The county recorder shall deliver the certificates
      to the county auditor as provided in section 558.58, subsection 1.
         4.  Property for children.  The court may protect and promote
      the best interests of children of the parties by setting aside a
      portion of the property of the parties in a separate fund or
      conservatorship for the support, maintenance, education, and general
      welfare of the minor children.
         5.  Division of property.  The court shall divide all
      property, except inherited property or gifts received or expected by
      one party, equitably between the parties after considering all of the
      following:
         a.  The length of the marriage.
* * *