2009 Iowa Code
Title 15 - Judicial Branch and Judicial Procedures
Subtitle 1 - Domestic Relations
CHAPTER 598 - DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
598.21 - ORDERS FOR DISPOSITION OF PROPERTY.
* * *
      the court costs.  The county recorder shall deliver the certificates
      to the county auditor as provided in section 558.58, subsection 1.
         4.  Property for children.  The court may protect and promote
      the best interests of children of the parties by setting aside a
      portion of the property of the parties in a separate fund or
      conservatorship for the support, maintenance, education, and general
      welfare of the minor children.
         5.  Division of property.  The court shall divide all
      property, except inherited property or gifts received or expected by
      one party, equitably between the parties after considering all of the
      following:
         a.  The length of the marriage.
         b.  The property brought to the marriage by each party.
         c.  The contribution of each party to the marriage, giving
      appropriate economic value to each party's contribution in homemaking
      and child care services.
         d.  The age and physical and emotional health of the parties.
         e.  The contribution by one party to the education, training,
      or increased earning power of the other.
         f.  The earning capacity of each party, including educational
      background, training, employment skills, work experience, length of
      absence from the job market, custodial responsibilities for children,
      and the time and expense necessary to acquire sufficient education or
      training to enable the party to become self-supporting at a standard
      of living reasonably comparable to that enjoyed during the marriage.
* * *