2009 Iowa Code
Title 15 - Judicial Branch and Judicial Procedures
Subtitle 1 - Domestic Relations
CHAPTER 598 - DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
598.17 - DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE -- EVIDENCE.
         A decree dissolving the marriage may be entered when the court is
      satisfied from the evidence presented that there has been a breakdown
      of the marriage relationship to the extent that the legitimate
      objects of matrimony have been destroyed and there remains no
      reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved. The decree
      shall state that the dissolution is granted to the parties, and shall
      not state that it is granted to only one party.
         If at the time of trial petitioner fails to present satisfactory
      evidence that there has been a breakdown of the marriage relationship
      to the extent that the legitimate objects of matrimony have been
      destroyed and there remains no reasonable likelihood that the
      marriage can be preserved, the respondent may then proceed to present
      such evidence as though the respondent had filed the original
      petition.
         A dissolution of marriage granted when one of the spouses has
      mental illness shall not relieve the other spouse of any obligation
      imposed by law as a result of the marriage for the support of the
      spouse with mental illness.  The court may make an order for the
      support or may waive the support obligation when satisfied from the
      evidence that it would create an undue hardship on the obliged spouse
      or that spouse's other dependents.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 598.17]
         Section History: Recent Form
         89 Acts, ch 296, §77; 96 Acts, ch 1129, § 101