2009 Iowa Code
Title 14 - Property
Subtitle 2 - Real Property - Gifts
CHAPTER 562B - MANUFACTURED HOME COMMUNITIES OR MOBILE HOME PARKS RESIDENTIAL LANDLORD AND TENANT LAW
562B.25 - NONCOMPLIANCE WITH RENTAL AGREEMENT BY TENANT -- FAILURE TO PAY RENT.
        562B.25  NONCOMPLIANCE WITH RENTAL AGREEMENT BY TENANT
      -- FAILURE TO PAY RENT.
         1.  Except as provided in this chapter, if there is a material
      noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement, the landlord
      may deliver a written notice to the tenant specifying the acts and
      omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will
      terminate upon a date not less than thirty days after receipt of the
      notice if the breach is not remedied in fourteen days.  If there is a
      noncompliance by the tenant with section 562B.18 materially affecting
      health and safety, the landlord may deliver a written notice to the
      tenant specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and
      that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than
      thirty days after receipt of the notice if the breach is not remedied
      in fourteen days.  However, if the breach is remediable by repair or
      the payment of damages or otherwise, and the tenant adequately
      remedies the breach prior to the date specified in the notice, the
      rental agreement will not terminate.  If substantially the same act
      or omission, which constituted a prior noncompliance of which notice
      was given, recurs within six months, the landlord may terminate the
      rental agreement upon at least fourteen days' written notice
      specifying the breach and the date of termination of the rental
      agreement.
         2.  If rent is unpaid when due and the tenant fails to pay rent
      within three days after written notice by the landlord of nonpayment
      and of the landlord's intention to terminate the rental agreement if
      the rent is not paid within that period of time, the landlord may
      terminate the rental agreement.
         3.  Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the landlord may
      recover damages, obtain injunctive relief, or recover possession of
      the mobile home space pursuant to an action in forcible entry and
      detainer under chapter 648 for any material noncompliance by the
      tenant with the rental agreement or with section 562B.18.
         4.  The remedy provided in subsection 3 of this section is in
      addition to any right of the landlord arising under subsection 1 of
      this section.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C79, 81, § 562B.25]
         Section History: Recent Form
         93 Acts, ch 154, §15; 2004 Acts, ch 1101, §82
      648.3, 648.19