2009 Iowa Code
Title 14 - Property
Subtitle 2 - Real Property - Gifts
CHAPTER 562A - UNIFORM RESIDENTIAL LANDLORD AND TENANT LAW
562A.35 - LANDLORD AND TENANT REMEDIES FOR ABUSE OF ACCESS.
        562A.35  LANDLORD AND TENANT REMEDIES FOR ABUSE OF
      ACCESS.
         1.  If the tenant refuses to allow lawful access, the landlord may
      obtain injunctive relief to compel access, or terminate the rental
      agreement.  In either case, the landlord may recover actual damages
      and reasonable attorney's fee.
         2.  If the landlord makes an unlawful entry or a lawful entry in
      an unreasonable manner or makes repeated demands for entry otherwise
      lawful but which have the effect of unreasonably harassing the
      tenant, the tenant may obtain injunctive relief to prevent the
      recurrence of the conduct, or terminate the rental agreement.  In
      either case, the tenant may recover actual damages not less than an
      amount equal to one month's rent and reasonable attorney's fees.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C79, 81, § 562A.35]