2009 Iowa Code
Title 14 - Property
Subtitle 2 - Real Property - Gifts
CHAPTER 562A - UNIFORM RESIDENTIAL LANDLORD AND TENANT LAW
562A.15 - LANDLORD TO MAINTAIN FIT PREMISES.
         1.  The landlord shall:
         a.  Comply with the requirements of applicable building and
      housing codes materially affecting health and safety.
         b.  Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and
      keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.
         c.  Keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe
      condition.  The landlord shall not be liable for any injury caused by
      any objects or materials which belong to or which have been placed by
      a tenant in the common areas of the premises used by the tenant.
         d.  Maintain in good and safe working order and condition all
      electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating,
      air-conditioning, and other facilities and appliances, including
      elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by the landlord.
         e.  Provide and maintain appropriate receptacles and
      conveniences, accessible to all tenants, for the central collection
      and removal of ashes, garbage, rubbish, and other waste incidental to
      the occupancy of the dwelling unit and arrange for their removal.
         f.  Supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water
      at all times and reasonable heat, except where the building that
      includes the dwelling unit is not required by law to be equipped for
      that purpose, or the dwelling unit is so constructed that heat or hot
      water is generated by an installation within the exclusive control of
      the tenant and supplied by a direct public utility connection.
         If the duty imposed by paragraph "a" of this subsection is
      greater than a duty imposed by another paragraph of this subsection,
      the landlord's duty shall be determined by reference to paragraph
      "a" of this subsection.
         2.  The landlord and tenant of a single family residence may agree
      in writing that the tenant perform the landlord's duties specified in
      paragraphs "e" and "f" of subsection 1 and also specified
      repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations, and remodeling, but only if
      the transaction is entered into in good faith.
         3.  The landlord and tenant of a dwelling unit other than a single
      family residence may agree that the tenant is to perform specified
      repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations, or remodeling only:
         a.  If the agreement of the parties is entered into in good
      faith and is set forth in a separate writing signed by the parties
      and supported by adequate consideration;
         b.  If the agreement does not diminish or affect the
      obligation of the landlord to other tenants in the premises.
         4.  The landlord shall not treat performance of the separate
      agreement described in subsection 3 as a condition to an obligation
      or performance of a rental agreement.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C79, 81, § 562A.15]