2009 Iowa Code
Title 14 - Property
Subtitle 2 - Real Property - Gifts
CHAPTER 562A - UNIFORM RESIDENTIAL LANDLORD AND TENANT LAW
562A.11 - PROHIBITED PROVISIONS IN RENTAL AGREEMENTS.
         1.  A rental agreement shall not provide that the tenant or
      landlord:
         a.  Agrees to waive or to forego rights or remedies under this
      chapter provided that this restriction shall not apply to rental
      agreements covering single family residences on land assessed as
      agricultural land and located in an unincorporated area;
         b.  Authorizes a person to confess judgment on a claim arising
      out of the rental agreement;
         c.  Agrees to pay the other party's attorney fees; or
         d.  Agrees to the exculpation or limitation of any liability
      of the other party arising under law or to indemnify the other party
      for that liability or the costs connected therewith.
         2.  A provision prohibited by subsection 1 included in a rental
      agreement is unenforceable.  If a landlord willfully uses a rental
      agreement containing provisions known by the landlord to be
      prohibited, a tenant may recover actual damages sustained by the
      tenant and not more than three months' periodic rent and reasonable
      attorney's fees.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C79, 81, § 562A.11]