2024 Indiana Code
Title 7.1. Alcohol and Tobacco
Article 5. Crimes and Infractions
Chapter 1. General Provisions; Public Intoxication
7.1-5-1-3. Public Intoxication Prohibited; Failure to Enforce by a Law Enforcement Officer
IN Code § 7.1-5-1-3 (2024)
Sec. 3. (a) Subject to section 6.5 of this chapter, it is a Class B misdemeanor for a person to be in a public place or a place of public resort in a state of intoxication caused by the person's use of alcohol or a controlled substance (as defined in IC 35-48-1-9), if the person:
(1) endangers the person's life;
(2) endangers the life of another person;
(3) breaches the peace or is in imminent danger of breaching the peace; or
(4) harasses, annoys, or alarms another person.
(b) A person may not initiate or maintain an action against a law enforcement officer based on the officer's failure to enforce this section.
[Pre-1973 Recodification Citation: 7-1-1-32(11).]
Formerly: Acts 1973, P.L.55, SEC.1. As amended by Acts 1978, P.L.2, SEC.702; P.L.213-2001, SEC.2; P.L.93-2012, SEC.2; P.L.117-2012, SEC.1.