2024 Indiana Code
Title 6. Taxation
Article 2.5. State Gross Retail and Use Taxes
Chapter 1. Definitions
6-2.5-1-27. "Tangible Personal Property"
IN Code § 6-2.5-1-27 (2024)
Sec. 27. "Tangible personal property" means personal property that:
(1) can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched; or
(2) is in any other manner perceptible to the senses.
The term includes electricity, water, gas, steam, and prewritten computer software.
As added by P.L.257-2003, SEC.18.