2023 Indiana Code
Title 35. Criminal Law and Procedure
Article 33. Preliminary Proceedings
Chapter 5. Search and Seizure
35-33-5-1. Issuance by Court; Probable Cause; Oath and Affirmation; "Place" Defined; Objects of Search
IN Code § 35-33-5-1 (2023)
Sec. 1. (a) A court may issue warrants only upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, to search any place for any of the following:
(1) Property which is obtained unlawfully.
(2) Property, the possession of which is unlawful.
(3) Property used or possessed with intent to be used as the means of committing an offense or concealed to prevent an offense from being discovered.
(4) Property constituting evidence of an offense or tending to show that a particular person committed an offense.
(5) Any person.
(6) Evidence necessary to enforce statutes enacted to prevent cruelty to or neglect of children.
(7) A firearm possessed by a person who is dangerous (as defined in IC 35-47-14-1).
(b) As used in this section, "place" includes any location where property might be secreted or hidden, including buildings, persons, or vehicles.
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.2. Amended by Acts 1982, P.L.204, SEC.10; P.L.187-2005, SEC.1; P.L.1-2006, SEC.526.