2022 Indiana Code
Title 9. Motor Vehicles
Article 30. General Penalty Provisions
Chapter 6. Implied Consent; Administrative and Evidentiary Matters
9-30-6-7. Refusal to Submit to Chemical Tests or Test Results in Prima Facie Evidence of Intoxication; Duties of Arresting Officer
Universal Citation: IN Code § 9-30-6-7 (2022)
Sec. 7. (a) If a person refuses to submit to a chemical test, the arresting officer shall inform the person that refusal will result in the suspension of the person's driving privileges.
(b) If a person refuses to submit to a chemical test after having been advised that the refusal will result in the suspension of driving privileges or submits to a chemical test that results in prima facie evidence of intoxication, the arresting officer shall do the following:
(1) Obtain the person's driver's license or permit if the person is in possession of the document and issue a receipt valid until the initial hearing of the matter held under IC 35-33-7-1.
(2) Submit a probable cause affidavit to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the alleged offense occurred.
[Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-11-4-7.]
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.18. Amended by P.L.85-2013, SEC.93.