2022 Indiana Code
Title 9. Motor Vehicles
Article 24. Drivers Licenses
Chapter 18. General Penalty Provisions
9-24-18-1. Driving Without a License
Universal Citation: IN Code § 9-24-18-1 (2022)
Sec. 1. (a) An individual, except an individual exempted under IC 9-24-1-7, who knowingly or intentionally operates a motor vehicle upon a highway and has never received a valid driver's license commits a Class C misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor if the individual has a prior unrelated conviction under this section.
(b) In a prosecution under this section, the burden is on the defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant:
(1) had been issued a driver's license or permit that was valid; or
(2) was operating a motor driven cycle;
at the time of the alleged offense. However, it is not a defense under subdivision (2) if the defendant was operating the motor driven cycle in violation of IC 9-21-11-12.
[Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-1-4-26.5.]
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.12. Amended by P.L.100-2010, SEC.3; P.L.125-2012, SEC.235; P.L.85-2013, SEC.62; P.L.217-2014, SEC.92; P.L.221-2014, SEC.71; P.L.198-2016, SEC.527; P.L.111-2021, SEC.77.