2022 Indiana Code
Title 6. Taxation
Article 4.1. Death Taxes
Chapter 1. Definitions and Rules of Construction
6-4.1-1-3. Classes of Transferees; Adopted Child as Natural Child
IN Code § 6-4.1-1-3 (2022)
Sec. 3. (a) "Class A transferee" means a transferee who is any of the following:
(1) A lineal ancestor of the transferor.
(2) A lineal descendant of the transferor.
(3) A stepchild of the transferor, whether or not the stepchild is adopted by the transferor. This subdivision applies to the estate of an individual who dies after June 30, 2004.
(4) A lineal descendant of a stepchild of the transferor, whether or not the stepchild is adopted by the transferor.
(5) A spouse, widow, or widower of a child of the transferor. This subdivision applies to the estate of an individual who dies after December 31, 2011.
(6) A spouse, widow, or widower of a stepchild of the transferor, whether or not the stepchild is adopted by the transferor. This subdivision applies to the estate of an individual who dies after December 31, 2011.
(b) "Class B transferee" means a transferee who is a:
(1) brother or sister of the transferor;
(2) descendant of a brother or sister of the transferor; or
(3) spouse, widow, or widower of a child of the transferor. This subdivision applies to the estate of an individual who dies before January 1, 2012.
(c) "Class C transferee" means a transferee, except a surviving spouse, who is neither a Class A nor a Class B transferee.
(d) For purposes of this section, a legally adopted child is to be treated as if the child were the natural child of the child's adopting parent if the adoption occurred before the individual was totally emancipated. However, an individual adopted after being totally emancipated shall be treated as the natural child of the adopting parent if the adoption was finalized before July 1, 2004.
(e) For purposes of this section, if a relationship of loco parentis has existed for at least ten (10) years and if the relationship began before the child's fifteenth birthday, the child is to be considered the natural child of the loco parentis parent.
(f) As used in this section, "stepchild" means a child of the transferor's surviving, deceased, or former spouse who is not a child of the transferor.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.18, SEC.1. Amended by Acts 1979, P.L.75, SEC.1; P.L.68-2004, SEC.1; P.L.81-2004, SEC.18; P.L.238-2005, SEC.1; P.L.220-2011, SEC.149; P.L.157-2012, SEC.2.