2022 Indiana Code
Title 6. Taxation
Article 1.1. Property Taxes
Chapter 24. Sale of Real Property When Taxes or Special Assessments Become Delinquent
6-1.1-24-5.3. Persons Barred From Bidding on or Purchasing Tracts Offered for Sale
Universal Citation: IN Code § 6-1.1-24-5.3 (2022)
Sec. 5.3. (a) This section applies to the following:
(1) A person who:
(A) owns a fee interest, a life estate interest, or the equitable interest of a contract purchaser in an unsafe building or unsafe premises; and
(B) is subject to an order issued under IC 36-7-9-5(a)(2), IC 36-7-9-5(a)(3), IC 36-7-9-5(a)(4), or IC 36-7-9-5(a)(5) regarding which the conditions set forth in IC 36-7-9-10(a)(1) through IC 36-7-9-10(a)(4) exist.
(2) A person who:
(A) owns a fee interest, a life estate interest, or the equitable interest of a contract purchaser in an unsafe building or unsafe premises; and
(B) is subject to an order issued under IC 36-7-9-5(a), other than an order issued under IC 36-7-9-5(a)(2), IC 36-7-9-5(a)(3), IC 36-7-9-5(a)(4), or IC 36-7-9-5(a)(5), regarding which the conditions set forth in IC 36-7-9-10(b)(1) through IC 36-7-9-10(b)(4) exist.
(3) A person who is the defendant in a court action brought under IC 36-7-9-18, IC 36-7-9-19, IC 36-7-9-20, IC 36-7-9-21, or IC 36-7-9-22 that has resulted in a judgment in favor of the plaintiff and the unsafe condition that caused the action to be brought has not been corrected.
(4) A person who has any of the following relationships to a person, partnership, corporation, or legal entity described in subdivision (1), (2), (3), or (5):
(A) A partner of a partnership.
(B) A member of a limited liability company.
(C) An officer, director, or majority stockholder of a corporation.
(D) The person who controls or directs the activities or has a majority ownership in a legal entity other than a partnership or corporation.
(5) A person who owes:
(A) delinquent taxes;
(B) special assessments;
(C) penalties;
(D) interest; or
(E) costs directly attributable to a prior tax sale;
on a tract or an item of real property listed under section 1 of this chapter.
(6) A person who owns a fee interest, a life estate interest, or the equitable interest of a contract purchaser in a vacant or abandoned structure subject to an enforcement order under IC 32-30-6, IC 32-30-7, IC 32-30-8, or IC 36-7-9, or a court order under IC 36-7-37.
(7) A person who is an agent of the person described in this subsection.
(8) A person who:
(A) is delinquent in the payment of any personal property taxes; or
(B) is subject to an existing personal property tax judgment;
under IC 6-1.1-22-9.
(b) A person subject to this section may not bid on or purchase a tract offered for sale under section 5 or 6.1 of this chapter. However, this section does not prohibit a person from bidding on a tract that is owned by the person and offered for sale under section 5 of this chapter.
(c) A business entity may not bid on or purchase a tract offered for sale under section 5 or 6.1 of this chapter if:
(1) a person subject to this section:
(A) formed the business entity;
(B) joined with another person or party to form the business entity; or
(C) joined the business entity as a proprietor, incorporator, partner, shareholder, director, employee, or member; or
(2) a person subject to this section:
(A) becomes an agent, employee, or board member of the business entity; or
(B) is not an attorney at law and represents the business entity in a legal matter.
As added by P.L.98-2000, SEC.4. Amended by P.L.1-2002, SEC.24; P.L.169-2006, SEC.22; P.L.88-2009, SEC.1; P.L.247-2015, SEC.18; P.L.251-2015, SEC.8; P.L.149-2016, SEC.26; P.L.159-2020, SEC.45; P.L.66-2021, SEC.2.