2022 Indiana Code
Title 35. Criminal Law and Procedure
Article 42. Offenses Against the Person
Chapter 3. Kidnapping and Confinement
35-42-3-2. Kidnapping
Universal Citation: IN Code § 35-42-3-2 (2022)
Sec. 2. (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally removes another person, by fraud, enticement, force, or threat of force, from one place to another commits kidnapping. Except as provided in subsection (b), the offense of kidnapping is a Level 6 felony.
(b) The offense described in subsection (a) is:
(1) a Level 5 felony if:
(A) the person removed is less than fourteen (14) years of age and is not the removing person's child;
(B) it is committed by using a vehicle; or
(C) it results in bodily injury to a person other than the removing person;
(2) a Level 4 felony if it results in moderate bodily injury to a person other than the removing person;
(3) a Level 3 felony if it:
(A) is committed while armed with a deadly weapon;
(B) results in serious bodily injury to a person other than the removing person; or
(C) is committed on an aircraft; and
(4) a Level 2 felony if it is committed:
(A) with intent to obtain ransom;
(B) while hijacking a vehicle;
(C) with intent to obtain the release, or intent to aid in the escape, of any person from lawful incarceration; or
(D) with intent to use the person removed as a shield or hostage.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.2. Amended by Acts 1977, P.L.340, SEC.34; Acts 1978, P.L.144, SEC.4; P.L.158-2013, SEC.433; P.L.40-2019, SEC.10.