2022 Indiana Code
Title 32. Property
Article 20. Marketable Title for Real Property
Chapter 3. Interests in Title
32-20-3-1. Unbroken Chain of Title; Definition
Universal Citation: IN Code § 32-20-3-1 (2022)
Sec. 1. A person who has an unbroken chain of title of record to an interest in land for at least fifty (50) years has a marketable record title to that interest, subject to section 2 of this chapter. A person is considered to have this unbroken chain of title when:
(1) the official public records disclose a title transaction of record that occurred at least fifty (50) years before the time the marketability is determined; and
(2) the title transaction purports to create an interest in:
(A) the person claiming the interest; or
(B) a person from whom, by one (1) or more title transactions of record, the purported interest has become vested in the person claiming the interest;
with nothing appearing of record purporting to divest the claimant of the purported interest.
[Pre-2002 Recodification Citation: 32-1-5-1.]
As added by P.L.2-2002, SEC.5.