2022 Indiana Code
Title 22. Labor and Safety
Article 3. Worker's Compensation System
Chapter 6. Worker's Compensation: Miscellaneous Provisions
22-3-6-1. Definitions; Exemptions
IN Code § 22-3-6-1 (2022)
* * *
(5) The geographic service area served by ZIP codes with the first three (3) digits 460, 461 (except 46107), and 473.
(6) The geographic service area served by the 46107 ZIP code and ZIP codes with the first three (3) digits 462.
(7) The geographic service area served by ZIP codes with the first three (3) digits 470, 471, 472, 474, and 478.
(8) The geographic service area served by ZIP codes with the first three (3) digits 475, 476, and 477.
(i) "Medical service provider" refers to a person or an entity that provides services or products to an employee under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6. Except as otherwise provided in IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6, the term includes a medical service facility.
(j) "Medical service facility" means any of the following that provides a service or product under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 and uses the CMS 1450 (UB-04) form for Medicare reimbursement:
(1) A hospital (as defined in IC 16-18-2-179).
(2) A hospital based health facility (as defined in IC 16-18-2-180).
(3) A medical center (as defined in IC 16-18-2-223.4).
The term does not include a professional corporation (as defined in IC 23-1.5-1-10) comprised of health care professionals (as defined in IC 23-1.5-1-8) formed to render professional services as set forth in IC 23-1.5-2-3(a)(4) or a health care professional (as defined in IC 23-1.5-1-8) who bills for a service or product provided under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 as an individual or a member of a group practice or another medical service provider that uses the CMS 1500 form for Medicare reimbursement.
(k) "Pecuniary liability" means the responsibility of an employer or the employer's insurance carrier for the payment of the charges for each specific service or product for human medical treatment provided under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6, as follows:
(1) This subdivision applies before July 1, 2014, to all medical service providers, and after June 30, 2014, to a medical service provider that is not a medical service facility. Payment of the charges in a defined community, equal to or less than the charges made by medical service providers at the eightieth percentile in the same community for like services or products.
(2) Payment of the charges in a reasonable amount, which is established by payment of one (1) of the following:
(A) The amount negotiated at any time between the medical service facility and any of the following, if an amount has been negotiated:
(i) The employer.
(ii) The employer's insurance carrier.
(iii) A billing review service on behalf of a person described in item (i) or (ii).
(iv) A direct provider network that has contracted with a person described in item (i) or (ii).
(B) Two hundred percent (200%) of the amount that would be paid to the medical service facility on the same date for the same service or product under the medical service facility's Medicare reimbursement rate, if an amount has not been negotiated as described in clause (A).
(l) "Service or product" or "services and products" refers to medical, hospital, surgical, or nursing service, treatment, and supplies provided under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6.
Formerly: Acts 1929, c.172, s.73; Acts 1933, c.243, s.1; Acts 1955, c.337, s.1; Acts 1969, c.94, s.7. As amended by Acts 1979, P.L.228, SEC.1; Acts 1981, P.L.199, SEC.2; P.L.37-1985, SEC.31; P.L.28-1988, SEC.47; P.L.95-1988, SEC.11; P.L.106-1992, SEC.11; P.L.8-1993, SEC.282; P.L.75-1993, SEC.5; P.L.1-1994, SEC.110; P.L.110-1995, SEC.33; P.L.216-1995, SEC.4; P.L.2-1996, SEC.265; P.L.258-1997(ss), SEC.12; P.L.235-1999, SEC.5; P.L.31-2000, SEC.6; P.L.202-2001, SEC.7; P.L.1-2005, SEC.182; P.L.201-2005, SEC.5; P.L.1-2006, SEC.339; P.L.180-2009, SEC.1; P.L.168-2011, SEC.11; P.L.71-2013, SEC.10; P.L.275-2013, SEC.11; P.L.99-2014, SEC.3; P.L.225-2015, SEC.1; P.L.204-2018, SEC.10; P.L.63-2019, SEC.1; P.L.147-2020, SEC.17.