2022 Indiana Code
Title 22. Labor and Safety
Article 3. Worker's Compensation System
Chapter 6. Worker's Compensation: Miscellaneous Provisions
22-3-6-1. Definitions; Exemptions
IN Code § 22-3-6-1 (2022)
     Note: This version of section effective until 1-1-2023. See also following version of this section, effective 1-1-2023.
Sec. 1. In IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Employer" includes the state and any political subdivision, any municipal corporation within the state, any individual or the legal representative of a deceased individual, firm, association, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or corporation or the receiver or trustee of the same, using the services of another for pay. A corporation, limited liability company, or limited liability partnership that controls the activities of another corporation, limited liability company, or limited liability partnership, or a corporation and a limited liability company or a corporation and a limited liability partnership that are commonly owned entities, or the controlled corporation, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or commonly owned entities, and a parent corporation and its subsidiaries shall each be considered joint employers of the corporation's, the controlled corporation's, the limited liability company's, the limited liability partnership's, the commonly owned entities', the parent's, or the subsidiaries' employees for purposes of IC 22-3-2-6 and IC 22-3-3-31. Both a lessor and a lessee of employees shall each be considered joint employers of the employees provided by the lessor to the lessee for purposes of IC 22-3-2-6 and IC 22-3-3-31. If the employer is insured, the term includes the employer's insurer so far as applicable. However, the inclusion of an employer's insurer within this definition does not allow an employer's insurer to avoid payment for services rendered to an employee with the approval of the employer. The term also includes an employer that provides on-the-job training under the federal School to Work Opportunities Act (20 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.) to the extent set forth in IC 22-3-2-2.5. The term does not include a nonprofit corporation that is recognized as tax exempt under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (as defined in IC 6-3-1-11(a)) to the extent the corporation enters into an independent contractor agreement with a person for the performance of youth coaching services on a part-time basis.
(b) "Employee" means every person, including a minor, in the service of another, under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, written or implied, except one whose employment is both casual and not in the usual course of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of the employer.
(1) An executive officer elected or appointed and empowered in accordance with the charter and bylaws of a corporation, other than a municipal corporation or governmental subdivision or a charitable, religious, educational, or other nonprofit corporation, is an employee of the corporation under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6. An officer of a corporation who is an employee of the corporation under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 may elect not to be an employee of the corporation under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6. An officer of a corporation who is also an owner of any interest in the corporation may elect not to be an employee of the corporation under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6. If an officer makes this election, the officer must serve written notice of the election on the corporation's insurance carrier and the board. An officer of a corporation may not be considered to be excluded as an employee under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 until the notice is received by the insurance carrier and the board.
(2) An executive officer of a municipal corporation or other governmental subdivision or of a charitable, religious, educational, or other nonprofit corporation may, notwithstanding any other provision of IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6, be brought within the coverage of its insurance contract by the corporation by specifically including the executive officer in the contract of insurance. The election to bring the executive officer within the coverage shall continue for the period the contract of insurance is in effect, and during this period, the executive officers thus brought within the coverage of the insurance contract are employees of the corporation under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6.
* * *