2022 Indiana Code
Title 22. Labor and Safety
Article 3. Worker's Compensation System
Chapter 6. Worker's Compensation: Miscellaneous Provisions
22-3-6-1. Definitions; Exemptions
IN Code § 22-3-6-1 (2022)
* * *
(B) is an independent contractor and does not make the election provided under this subdivision, the owner may obtain a certificate of exemption under IC 22-3-2-14.5.
(5) A partner in a partnership may elect to include the partner as an employee under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 if the partner is actually engaged in the partnership business. If a partner makes this election, the partner must serve upon the partner's insurance carrier and upon the board written notice of the election. No partner may be considered an employee under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 until the notice has been received. If a partner in a partnership:
(A) is an independent contractor in the construction trades and does not make the election provided under this subdivision, the partner must obtain a certificate of exemption under IC 22-3-2-14.5; or
(B) is an independent contractor and does not make the election provided under this subdivision, the partner may obtain a certificate of exemption under IC 22-3-2-14.5.
(6) Real estate professionals are not employees under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 if:
(A) they are licensed real estate agents;
(B) substantially all their remuneration is directly related to sales volume and not the number of hours worked; and
(C) they have written agreements with real estate brokers stating that they are not to be treated as employees for tax purposes.
(7) A person is an independent contractor and not an employee under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 if the person is an independent contractor under the guidelines of the United States Internal Revenue Service.
(8) An owner-operator that provides a motor vehicle and the services of a driver under a written contract that is subject to IC 8-2.1-24-23, 45 IAC 16-1-13, or 49 CFR 376 to a motor carrier is not an employee of the motor carrier for purposes of IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6. The owner-operator may elect to be covered and have the owner-operator's drivers covered under a worker's compensation insurance policy or authorized self-insurance that insures the motor carrier if the owner-operator pays the premiums as requested by the motor carrier. An election by an owner-operator under this subdivision does not terminate the independent contractor status of the owner-operator for any purpose other than the purpose of this subdivision.
(9) A member or manager in a limited liability company may elect to include the member or manager as an employee under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 if the member or manager is actually engaged in the limited liability company business. If a member or manager makes this election, the member or manager must serve upon the member's or manager's insurance carrier and upon the board written notice of the election. A member or manager may not be considered an employee under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 until the notice has been received.
(10) An unpaid participant under the federal School to Work Opportunities Act (20 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.) is an employee to the extent set forth in IC 22-3-2-2.5.
(11) A person who enters into an independent contractor agreement with a nonprofit corporation that is recognized as tax exempt under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (as defined in IC 6-3-1-11(a)) to perform youth coaching services on a part-time basis is not an employee for purposes of IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6.
* * *