2022 Indiana Code
Title 22. Labor and Safety
Article 3. Worker's Compensation System
Chapter 6. Worker's Compensation: Miscellaneous Provisions
22-3-6-1. Definitions; Exemptions
IN Code § 22-3-6-1 (2022)
* * *
(2) An executive officer of a municipal corporation or other governmental subdivision or of a charitable, religious, educational, or other nonprofit corporation may, notwithstanding any other provision of IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6, be brought within the coverage of its insurance contract by the corporation by specifically including the executive officer in the contract of insurance. The election to bring the executive officer within the coverage shall continue for the period the contract of insurance is in effect, and during this period, the executive officers thus brought within the coverage of the insurance contract are employees of the corporation under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6.
(3) Any reference to an employee who has been injured, when the employee is dead, also includes the employee's legal representatives, dependents, and other persons to whom compensation may be payable.
(4) An owner of a sole proprietorship may elect to include the owner as an employee under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 if the owner is actually engaged in the proprietorship business. If the owner makes this election, the owner must serve upon the owner's insurance carrier and upon the board written notice of the election. No owner of a sole proprietorship may be considered an employee under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 until the notice has been received. If the owner of a sole proprietorship:
(A) is an independent contractor in the construction trades and does not make the election provided under this subdivision, the owner must obtain a certificate of exemption under IC 22-3-2-14.5; or
(B) is an independent contractor and does not make the election provided under this subdivision, the owner may obtain a certificate of exemption under IC 22-3-2-14.5.
(5) A partner in a partnership may elect to include the partner as an employee under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 if the partner is actually engaged in the partnership business. If a partner makes this election, the partner must serve upon the partner's insurance carrier and upon the board written notice of the election. No partner may be considered an employee under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 until the notice has been received. If a partner in a partnership:
(A) is an independent contractor in the construction trades and does not make the election provided under this subdivision, the partner must obtain a certificate of exemption under IC 22-3-2-14.5; or
(B) is an independent contractor and does not make the election provided under this subdivision, the partner may obtain a certificate of exemption under IC 22-3-2-14.5.
(6) Real estate professionals are not employees under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 if:
(A) they are licensed real estate agents;
(B) substantially all their remuneration is directly related to sales volume and not the number of hours worked; and
(C) they have written agreements with real estate brokers stating that they are not to be treated as employees for tax purposes.
(7) A person is an independent contractor and not an employee under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 if the person is an independent contractor under the guidelines of the United States Internal Revenue Service.
* * *