2022 Indiana Code
Title 12. Human Services
Article 26. Voluntary and Involuntary Treatment of Mentally Ill Individuals
Chapter 7. Regular Commitment
12-26-7-5. Finding That Individual Is Mentally Ill and Either Dangerous or Gravely Disabled; Order for Treatment; Duration of Order; Transmittal of Information to Nics
IN Code § 12-26-7-5 (2022)
Sec. 5. (a) If at the completion of the hearing and the consideration of the record an individual is found to be mentally ill and either dangerous or gravely disabled, the court may enter either of the following orders:
(1) For the individual's custody, care, or treatment, or continued custody, care, or treatment in an appropriate facility.
(2) For the individual to enter an outpatient therapy program under IC 12-26-14.
(b) An order entered under subsection (a) continues until any of the following occurs:
(1) The individual has been:
(A) discharged from the facility; or
(B) released from the therapy program.
(2) The court enters an order:
(A) terminating the commitment; or
(B) releasing the individual from the therapy program.
(c) If the court makes a finding under subsection (a), the court shall transmit any information required by the office of judicial administration to the office of judicial administration for transmission to the NICS (as defined in IC 35-47-2.5-2.5) in accordance with IC 33-24-6-3.
[Pre-1992 Revision Citation: 16-14-9.1-10(d).]
As added by P.L.2-1992, SEC.20. Amended by P.L.110-2009, SEC.8; P.L.161-2018, SEC.33.