2022 Indiana Code
Title 12. Human Services
Article 26. Voluntary and Involuntary Treatment of Mentally Ill Individuals
Chapter 4. Immediate Detention
12-26-4-1. Law Enforcement Officers; Authority to Apprehend, Transport, and Charge an Individual With a Mental Illness
IN Code § 12-26-4-1 (2022)
Sec. 1. A law enforcement officer, having reasonable grounds to believe that an individual has a mental illness, is either dangerous or gravely disabled, and is in immediate need of hospitalization and treatment, may do the following:
(1) Apprehend and transport the individual to the nearest appropriate facility. The individual may not be transported to a state institution.
(2) Charge the individual with an offense if applicable.
[Pre-1992 Revision Citation: 16-14-9.1-6.5(a) part.]
As added by P.L.2-1992, SEC.20. Amended by P.L.40-1994, SEC.55; P.L.99-2007, SEC.129; P.L.4-2013, SEC.1.