2021 Indiana Code
Title 9. Motor Vehicles
Article 21. Traffic Regulation
Chapter 5. Speed Limits
9-21-5-1. General Restrictions; Violation
Universal Citation: IN Code § 9-21-5-1 (2021)
Sec. 1. (a) A person may not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions, having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. Speed shall be restricted as necessary to avoid colliding with a person, vehicle, or other conveyance on, near, or entering a highway in compliance with legal requirements and with the duty of all persons to use due care.
(b) A person who drives at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent for the given weather or road conditions commits a Class C infraction.
[Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-4-1-57(a).]
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.9. Amended by P.L.188-2015, SEC.62.