2021 Indiana Code
Title 6. Taxation
Article 4.1. Death Taxes
Chapter 7. Review of Inheritance Tax Appraisals and Tax Determinations
6-4.1-7-4. Report or Reappraisal; Redetermination of Taxes; Filing of Redetermination
Universal Citation: IN Code § 6-4.1-7-4 (2021)
Sec. 4. (a) After the appraiser, if any, appointed under section 3 of this chapter files an appraisal report, the probate court shall redetermine the inheritance tax due with respect to the property interests transferred by the resident decedent. In making the redetermination, the court shall follow the same procedures the department of state revenue is required to follow under IC 6-4.1-5-8, IC 6-4.1-5-10, and IC 6-4.1-5-11 when making an original inheritance tax determination.
(b) The probate court's redetermination of the inheritance tax due supersedes:
(1) the court's original determination; or
(2) an original determination by the department of state revenue;
whichever is applicable. The court shall file a copy of the redetermination with the clerk of the court.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.18, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.1-1991, SEC.54; P.L.190-2016, SEC.22; P.L.85-2017, SEC.29; P.L.79-2017, SEC.34.