2021 Indiana Code
Title 5. State and Local Administration
Article 2. Law Enforcement
Chapter 1. Mandatory Training for Law Enforcement Officers
5-2-1-12.5. Revocation of Diploma, Certificate, or Badge; Immunity for Report of Cause for Revocation; Investigation of Cause for Revocation; Hearing on Cause for Revocation; Application for Reinstatement
Universal Citation: IN Code § 5-2-1-12.5 (2021)
Sec. 12.5. (a) The board may revoke, suspend, modify, or restrict a diploma, certificate, or document showing compliance and qualification issued by the board, or any authority to act as a law enforcement officer in the state, for any of the following reasons:
(1) The officer has been convicted of:
(A) a felony; or
(B) a misdemeanor that would cause a reasonable person to believe that the officer:
(i) is dangerous or violent; or
(ii) has a demonstrated propensity to violate the law.
(2) The officer has been found not guilty of a felony by reason of mental disease or defect.
(3) The officer's diploma, certificate, or document showing compliance and qualification issued by the board, or by another person, was issued in error or was issued on the basis of information later determined to be false.
(4) The officer has engaged in conduct that would be a criminal offense described in subdivision (1)(A) through (1)(B), even if the officer was not charged with the criminal offense.
(b) If, after affording the law enforcement officer all due process rights, the chief executive officer or the hiring or appointing authority disciplines a law enforcement officer for a violation described in subsection (a), the chief executive officer or hiring or appointing authority shall report the discipline to the executive director to determine whether proceedings under this section are warranted. The chief executive officer or the hiring or appointing authority shall report the discipline within thirty (30) days of the imposition of the discipline.
(c) If a law enforcement officer resigns or retires from the department or agency before a finding and order has been issued concerning a violation of subsection (a), the chief executive officer or the hiring or appointing authority shall report the resignation to the executive director to determine whether proceedings under this section are warranted. A report under this subsection must be made within thirty (30) days of the resignation or retirement of the law enforcement officer.
(d) A person who knows of cause for the revocation of an officer's diploma, certificate, or document showing compliance and qualification shall inform the officer's hiring or appointing authority or the executive director. A person who makes a good faith report of cause for revocation of an officer's diploma, certificate, or document showing compliance and qualification is immune from civil liability.
(e) If the chief executive officer or hiring or appointing authority receives a report of cause for revocation concerning an officer within the chief executive officer's agency, the chief executive officer shall:
(1) cause the internal affairs division (or a similar unit) of the agency to investigate the report without unnecessary delay; or
(2) request that the investigation be conducted by a law enforcement agency other than the law enforcement agency to which the subject of the investigation belongs.
The chief executive officer or hiring or appointing authority shall report any finding and order for discipline for a cause described in subsection (a) to the executive director.
(f) If a hiring or appointing authority receives a report of cause for revocation concerning the chief executive officer, the hiring or appointing authority shall cause an appropriate investigative agency to investigate without unnecessary delay.
(g) If the executive director receives a report or otherwise learns of cause for revocation concerning a law enforcement officer or chief executive officer, the board shall consider the report and direct the subject officer's chief executive officer or hiring or appointing authority to conduct an investigation. The chief executive officer or hiring or appointing authority shall cause an investigation to be conducted by an appropriate investigative agency without unnecessary delay.
(h) When a chief executive officer or hiring or appointing authority completes an investigation of cause for revocation, the chief executive officer or hiring or appointing authority shall forward a complete report of its investigation, findings, and recommendations, if any, to the executive director. The chief executive officer or hiring or appointing authority shall also forward to the executive director a description of any administrative or disciplinary action taken as a result of the investigation not later than sixty (60) days after the chief executive officer or hiring or appointing authority takes administrative or disciplinary action.
(i) Upon receipt of a final report of an investigation under this section, the executive director shall review and make recommendations to the board. If the recommendation is to revoke or suspend the law enforcement officer's authority to act as a law enforcement officer, then all of the following apply:
(1) The executive director shall cause written charges to be prepared and served upon the law enforcement officer by personal service, certified mail, or other delivery service for which a receipt for delivery is generated.
(2) The law enforcement officer may:
(A) voluntarily relinquish the officer's diploma, certificate, or document showing compliance and qualification issued by the board, or any authority to act as a law enforcement officer, by completing, before a notary public, a relinquishment form provided by the board; or
(B) demand an evidentiary hearing on the allegations.
(3) The:
(A) law enforcement officer has the right to be represented by an attorney at the sole expense of the law enforcement officer; and
* * *