2021 Indiana Code
Title 5. State and Local Administration
Article 2. Law Enforcement
Chapter 1. Mandatory Training for Law Enforcement Officers
5-2-1-12.5. Revocation of Diploma, Certificate, or Badge; Immunity for Report of Cause for Revocation; Investigation of Cause for Revocation; Hearing on Cause for Revocation; Application for Reinstatement
* * *
Sec. 12.5. (a) The board may revoke, suspend, modify, or restrict a diploma, certificate, or document showing compliance and qualification issued by the board, or any authority to act as a law enforcement officer in the state, for any of the following reasons:
(1) The officer has been convicted of:
(A) a felony; or
(B) a misdemeanor that would cause a reasonable person to believe that the officer:
(i) is dangerous or violent; or
(ii) has a demonstrated propensity to violate the law.
(2) The officer has been found not guilty of a felony by reason of mental disease or defect.
(3) The officer's diploma, certificate, or document showing compliance and qualification issued by the board, or by another person, was issued in error or was issued on the basis of information later determined to be false.
(4) The officer has engaged in conduct that would be a criminal offense described in subdivision (1)(A) through (1)(B), even if the officer was not charged with the criminal offense.
(b) If, after affording the law enforcement officer all due process rights, the chief executive officer or the hiring or appointing authority disciplines a law enforcement officer for a violation described in subsection (a), the chief executive officer or hiring or appointing authority shall report the discipline to the executive director to determine whether proceedings under this section are warranted. The chief executive officer or the hiring or appointing authority shall report the discipline within thirty (30) days of the imposition of the discipline.
* * *
(9) The subcommittee may request each party to submit proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law, and shall render a determination of the issues not later than thirty (30) days from receipt of the last submission of proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law.
(j) When the subcommittee makes its findings of fact and conclusions of law, it shall serve a copy on the law enforcement officer by personal service, certified mail, or other delivery service for which a receipt for delivery is generated, and shall further notify the law enforcement officer of the date, time, and location of the board meeting. At the meeting the board shall determine whether to accept the recommendation of the subcommittee.
(k) A law enforcement officer may seek judicial review of an adverse determination of the board under IC 4-21.5-5.
(l) The fact that the law enforcement officer:
(1) has been disciplined; or
(2) may be disciplined;
by the hiring or appointing authority for the same conduct is not a bar to any action by the board under this section.
(m) The board shall include the name of any law enforcement officer who has been decertified on the Internet web site of the Indiana law enforcement academy, and shall transmit the officer's name for inclusion on the decertification index maintained by the International Association of Directors of Law Enforcement Standards and Training.
(n) A law enforcement officer who has been decertified may apply to the board for reinstatement. The application for reinstatement must:
(1) be in writing and signed by the law enforcement officer subject to the penalties for perjury; and
(2) demonstrate that reinstatement is appropriate, that the applicant poses no danger to the public, and that the applicant can perform as a law enforcement officer according to the board's standards.
By filing a petition for reinstatement the applicant agrees to submit to any investigation, testing, analysis, or other procedure or protocol determined by the board or the executive director. The board may direct the executive director to investigate the application for reinstatement and make a recommendation to the board. The executive director shall review the application for reinstatement and all supporting evidence, including expunged criminal convictions, and shall make a recommendation to the board. The board shall consider the application and recommendation of the executive director and shall notify the applicant of its determination in person or by certified mail or other delivery service for which a receipt for delivery is generated.
(o) The board shall adopt rules under IC 4-22-2 to implement this section.
As added by P.L.52-2005, SEC.9. Amended by P.L.205-2019, SEC.17; P.L.12-2021, SEC.3.