2021 Indiana Code
Title 35. Criminal Law and Procedure
Article 43. Offenses Against Property
Chapter 1. Arson, Mischief, and Tampering
35-43-1-2. Criminal Mischief; Institutional Criminal Mischief; Controlled Substances Criminal Mischief
Universal Citation: IN Code § 35-43-1-2 (2021)
     Note: This version of section effective until 1-1-2022. See also following version of this section, effective 1-1-2022.
Sec. 2. (a) A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally damages or defaces property of another person without the other person's consent commits criminal mischief, a Class B misdemeanor. However, the offense is:
(1) a Class A misdemeanor if the pecuniary loss is at least seven hundred fifty dollars ($750) but less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000); and
(2) a Level 6 felony if:
(A) the pecuniary loss is at least fifty thousand dollars ($50,000);
(B) the damage causes a substantial interruption or impairment of utility service rendered to the public;
(C) the damage is to a public record; or
(D) the damage is to a law enforcement animal (as defined in IC 35-46-3-4.5).
(b) A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally damages:
(1) a structure used for religious worship without the consent of the owner, possessor, or occupant of the property that is damaged;
(2) a school or community center without the consent of the owner, possessor, or occupant of the property that is damaged;
(3) the property of an agricultural operation (as defined in IC 32-30-6-1) without the consent of the owner, possessor, or occupant of the property that is damaged;
(4) the grounds:
(A) adjacent to; and
(B) owned or rented in common with;
a structure or facility identified in subdivisions (1) through (3) without the consent of the owner, possessor, or occupant of the property that is damaged;
(5) personal property contained in a structure or located at a facility identified in subdivisions (1) through (3) without the consent of the owner, possessor, or occupant of the property that is damaged;
(6) property that is vacant real property (as defined in IC 36-7-36-5) or a vacant structure (as defined in IC 36-7-36-6); or
(7) property after the person has been denied entry to the property by a court order that was issued:
(A) to the person; or
(B) to the general public by conspicuous posting on or around the property in areas where a person could observe the order when the property has been designated by a municipality or county enforcement authority to be a vacant property, an abandoned property, or an abandoned structure (as defined in IC 36-7-36-1);
commits institutional criminal mischief, a Class A misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Level 6 felony if the pecuniary loss (or property damage, in the case of an agricultural operation) is at least seven hundred fifty dollars ($750) but less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), and a Level 5 felony if the pecuniary loss (or property damage, in the case of an agricultural operation) is at least fifty thousand dollars ($50,000).
(c) A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally damages property:
(1) during the dealing or manufacture of or attempted dealing or manufacture of a controlled substance; and
(2) by means of a fire or an explosion;
commits controlled substances criminal mischief, a Level 6 felony. However, the offense is a Level 5 felony if the offense results in moderate bodily injury to any person other than a defendant.
(d) If a person is convicted of an offense under this section that involves the use of graffiti, the court may, in addition to any other penalty, order that the person's operator's license be suspended or invalidated by the bureau of motor vehicles for not more than one (1) year.
(e) The court may rescind an order for suspension or invalidation under subsection (d) and allow the person to receive a license or permit before the period of suspension or invalidation ends if the court determines that the person has removed or painted over the graffiti or has made other suitable restitution.
(f) For purposes of this section, "pecuniary loss" includes:
(1) the total costs incurred in inspecting, cleaning, and decontaminating property contaminated by a pollutant; and
(2) a reasonable estimate of all additional costs not already incurred under subdivision (1) that are necessary to inspect, clean, and decontaminate property contaminated by a pollutant, to the extent that the property has not already been:
(A) cleaned;
(B) decontaminated; or
(C) both cleaned and decontaminated.
The term includes inspection, cleaning, or decontamination conducted by a person certified under IC 16-19-3.1.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.3. Amended by Acts 1977, P.L.340, SEC.41; P.L.326-1983, SEC.1; P.L.319-1985, SEC.1; P.L.151-1989, SEC.11; P.L.180-1991, SEC.6; P.L.94-1996, SEC.5; P.L.213-1997, SEC.1; P.L.100-1999, SEC.2; P.L.108-2002, SEC.1; P.L.116-2002, SEC.24; P.L.123-2002, SEC.37; P.L.1-2003, SEC.95; P.L.140-2006, SEC.33 and P.L.173-2006, SEC.33; P.L.216-2007, SEC.48; P.L.158-2013, SEC.453; P.L.21-2014, SEC.2; P.L.76-2016, SEC.4; P.L.252-2017, SEC.12; P.L.111-2018, SEC.15.