2021 Indiana Code
Title 34. Civil Law and Procedure
Article 26. Special Proceedings: Injunctions and Restraining Orders
Chapter 5. Indiana Civil Protection Order Act
34-26-5-10. Hearing After Ex Parte Order
Universal Citation: IN Code § 34-26-5-10 (2021)
Sec. 10. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), if a court issues:
(1) an order for protection ex parte; or
(2) a modification of an order for protection ex parte;
and provides relief under section 9(c) of this chapter, upon a request by either party not more than thirty (30) days after service of the order or modification, the court shall set a date for a hearing on the petition. The hearing must be held not more than thirty (30) days after the request for a hearing is filed unless continued by the court for good cause shown. The court shall notify both parties by first class mail of the date and time of the hearing.
(b) A court shall set a date for a hearing on the petition not more than thirty (30) days after the filing of the petition if a court issues an order for protection ex parte or a modification of an order of protection ex parte and:
(1) a petitioner requests or the court provides relief under section 9(c)(3), 9(c)(5), 9(c)(6), 9(c)(7), or 9(c)(8) of this chapter; or
(2) a petitioner requests relief under section 9(d)(2), 9(d)(3), or 9(d)(4) of this chapter.
The hearing must be given precedence over all matters pending in the court except older matters of the same character.
(c) In a hearing under subsection (a) or (b):
(1) relief under section 9 of this chapter is available; and
(2) if a respondent seeks relief concerning an issue not raised by a petitioner, the court may continue the hearing at the petitioner's request.
As added by P.L.133-2002, SEC.56. Amended by P.L.112-2017, SEC.2; P.L.266-2019, SEC.10.