2021 Indiana Code
Title 34. Civil Law and Procedure
Article 20. Causes of Action: Product Liability
Chapter 3. Statute of Limitations
34-20-3-1. Negligence and Strict Liability in Tort Actions
Universal Citation: IN Code § 34-20-3-1 (2021)
Sec. 1. (a) This section applies to all persons regardless of minority or legal disability. Notwithstanding IC 34-11-6-1, this section applies in any product liability action in which the theory of liability is negligence or strict liability in tort.
(b) Except as provided in section 2 of this chapter, a product liability action must be commenced:
(1) within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues; or
(2) within ten (10) years after the delivery of the product to the initial user or consumer.
However, if the cause of action accrues at least eight (8) years but less than ten (10) years after that initial delivery, the action may be commenced at any time within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues.
[Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 33-1-1.5-5.]
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.15.