2021 Indiana Code
Title 34. Civil Law and Procedure
Article 18. Medical Malpractice
Chapter 2. Definitions
34-18-2-22. "Patient"
Universal Citation: IN Code § 34-18-2-22 (2021)
Sec. 22. "Patient" means an individual who receives or should have received health care from a health care provider, under a contract, express or implied, and includes a person having a claim of any kind, whether derivative or otherwise, as a result of alleged malpractice on the part of a health care provider. Derivative claims include the claim of a parent or parents, guardian, trustee, child, relative, attorney, or any other representative of the patient including claims for loss of services, loss of consortium, expenses, and other similar claims.
[Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 27-12-2-22.]
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.13.