2021 Indiana Code
Title 31. Family Law and Juvenile Law
Article 30. Juvenile Law: Juvenile Court Jurisdiction
Chapter 1. Jurisdiction Generally
31-30-1-12. Jurisdiction of Child Custody, Parenting Time, or Child Support Proceeding in Marriage Dissolution; Survival of Order
Universal Citation: IN Code § 31-30-1-12 (2021)
Sec. 12. (a) Subject to subsection (b), a court having jurisdiction under IC 31-17-2 of a child custody, parenting time, or child support proceeding in a marriage dissolution has concurrent original jurisdiction with the juvenile court for the purpose of modifying custody, parenting time, or child support of a child who is under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court because:
(1) the child is the subject of a child in need of services proceeding;
(2) the child is the subject of a juvenile delinquency proceeding that does not involve an act described under IC 31-37-1-2; or
(3) the child is the subject of a paternity proceeding.
(b) Whenever the court having child custody jurisdiction under IC 31-17-2 in a marriage dissolution modifies child custody as provided by this section, the modification is effective only when the juvenile court having jurisdiction of the child in the child in need of services proceeding or the juvenile delinquency proceeding:
(1) enters an order adopting and approving the child custody modification; or
(2) terminates the child in need of services proceeding, the juvenile delinquency proceeding, or the paternity proceeding.
(c) If, under this section, a juvenile court:
(1) modifies child custody, child support, or parenting time; and
(2) terminates a child in need of services proceeding or a juvenile delinquency proceeding regarding the child;
the order modifying child custody, child support, or parenting time survives the termination of the child in need of services proceeding or the juvenile delinquency proceeding until the court having concurrent original jurisdiction under subsection (a) assumes or reassumes primary jurisdiction of the case to address all issues.
(d) A court that assumes or reassumes jurisdiction of a case under subsection (c) may modify child custody, child support, or parenting time in accordance with applicable modification statutes.
As added by P.L.164-1999, SEC.2. Amended by P.L.162-2011, SEC.41; P.L.183-2017, SEC.28.