2021 Indiana Code
Title 31. Family Law and Juvenile Law
Article 14. Family Law: Establishment of Paternity
Chapter 13. Custody Following Determination of Paternity
31-14-13-2. Factors of Custody Determination
Universal Citation: IN Code § 31-14-13-2 (2021)
Sec. 2. The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the child's best interests, there is not a presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following:
(1) The age and sex of the child.
(2) The wishes of the child's parents.
(3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child's wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.
(4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:
(A) the child's parents;
(B) the child's siblings; and
(C) any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest.
(5) The child's adjustment to home, school, and community.
(6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.
(7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent.
(8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 2.5(b) of this chapter.
[Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-6.1-11(a) part.]
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.6. Amended by P.L.96-1999, SEC.2; P.L.133-2002, SEC.24.