2021 Indiana Code
Title 24. Trade Regulation
Article 5. Consumer Sales
Chapter 13. Motor Vehicle Protection
24-5-13-15. Attempts to Correct Nonconformity; Reasonable Number of Attempts; Time Period; Extension
Universal Citation: IN Code § 24-5-13-15 (2021)
Sec. 15. (a) A reasonable number of attempts is considered to have been undertaken to correct a nonconformity if:
(1) the nonconformity has been subject to repair at least four (4) times by the manufacturer or its agents or authorized dealers, but the nonconformity continues to exist; or
(2) the vehicle is out of service by reason of repair of any nonconformity for a cumulative total of at least thirty (30) business days, and the nonconformity continues to exist.
(b) The thirty (30) business day period in subsection (a)(2) shall be extended by any period of time during which repair services are not available as a direct result of a strike, a period of civil unrest, a fire, a natural disaster, a terrorist attack, an act of God, or an act of war. The manufacturer, its agent, or an authorized dealer shall provide or make provision for the free use of a vehicle to any buyer whose vehicle is out of service by reason of repair during a strike, a period of civil unrest, a fire, a natural disaster, a terrorist attack, an act of God, or an act of war.
(c) The burden is on the manufacturer to show that the reason for an extension under subsection (b) was the direct cause for the failure of the manufacturer, its agent, or authorized dealer to cure any nonconformity during the time of the event.
As added by P.L.150-1988, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.92-2013, SEC.82.