2021 Indiana Code
Title 23. Business and Other Associations
Article 0.5. Uniform Business Organizations Code
Chapter 5. Foreign Entities
23-0.5-5-2. Foreign Entity Registration in Indiana; Failure to Register
Universal Citation: IN Code § 23-0.5-5-2 (2021)
Sec. 2. (a) A foreign entity may not do business in Indiana until it registers with the secretary of state under this article. However, this requirement does not apply to foreign regulated entities.
(b) A foreign entity doing business in Indiana may not maintain an action or proceeding in this state unless it is registered to do business in Indiana.
(c) The failure of a foreign entity to register to do business in Indiana does not impair the validity of a contract or act of the foreign entity or preclude it from defending an action or proceeding in Indiana.
(d) A limitation on the liability of an interest holder or governing person of a foreign entity is not waived solely because the foreign entity does business in Indiana without registering.
(e) Section 1(a) of this chapter applies to a foreign entity even if the foreign entity fails to register under this chapter.
(f) A foreign entity is liable for a civil penalty of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) if it transacts business in Indiana without a certificate of authority. The attorney general may collect all penalties due under this subsection.
As added by P.L.118-2017, SEC.5. Amended by P.L.52-2018, SEC.13.