2021 Indiana Code
Title 20. Education
Article 48. Borrowing and Bonds
Chapter 1. Borrowing and Bonds
20-48-1-11. Annual Review of Obligations; Department of Local Government Finance; Increase in Levy to Pay Obligations; Intercept of State Distributions to Pay Obligations
* * *
(2) Second, and to the extent that the amounts described in subdivision (1) are insufficient, from any remaining amounts appropriated by the general assembly for distribution for tuition support in each state fiscal year in excess of the aggregate amount of tuition support needed for distribution to school corporations in accordance with the schedule set and approved in accordance with IC 20-43-2-1.
(3) Third, and to the extent that the amounts described in subdivisions (1) and (2) are insufficient and the general assembly has adopted a biennial budget appropriating amounts in the immediately succeeding state fiscal year for distribution to the school corporation from state funds, then from such fund or account, as determined by the state budget director, from which fund or account there is appropriated to the treasurer of state in the current state fiscal year an amount equal to the lesser of:
(A) the unpaid debt service obligations not paid from sources described in subdivisions (1) and (2); or
(B) the amount appropriated by the general assembly for the immediately succeeding state fiscal year for distribution to the school corporation from state funds, subject to IC 4-13-2-18(i).
(e) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, if any amounts are transferred to the treasurer of state under subsection (c), the applicable department or agency shall recover those amounts by:
(1) deducting an amount equal to the transfer from any future amounts to be distributed to the school corporation from state funds appropriated by the general assembly; and
(2) transferring any amount deducted under subdivision (1) to the treasurer of state for the purpose of allowing the treasurer of state to reimburse the fund or account from which the transfer was made.
(f) A reduction of distributions to a school corporation under subsection (e) must be made:
(1) first, from all funds except state tuition support; and
(2) second, from state tuition support.
(g) This section shall be interpreted liberally so that the state shall to the extent legally valid ensure that the debt service obligations of each school corporation are paid. However, this section does not create a debt of the state.
[Pre-2006 Recodification Citation: 21-2-21-10.]
As added by P.L.2-2006, SEC.171. Amended by P.L.146-2008, SEC.525; P.L.167-2017, SEC.1.