2021 Indiana Code
Title 12. Human Services
Article 26. Voluntary and Involuntary Treatment of Mentally Ill Individuals
Chapter 7. Regular Commitment
12-26-7-2. Application of Section; Commitment of Persons Apparently Suffering From Chronic Mental Illness; Initiation of Proceedings; Petition
IN Code § 12-26-7-2 (2021)
Sec. 2. (a) This section does not apply to the commitment of an individual if the individual has previously been committed under IC 12-26-6.
(b) A proceeding for the commitment of an individual who appears to be suffering from a chronic mental illness may be begun by filing with a court having jurisdiction a written petition by any of the following:
(1) A health officer.
(2) A police officer.
(3) A friend of the individual.
(4) A relative of the individual.
(5) The spouse of the individual.
(6) A guardian of the individual.
(7) The superintendent of a facility where the individual is present.
(8) A prosecuting attorney in accordance with IC 35-36-2-4.
(9) A prosecuting attorney or the attorney for a county office if civil commitment proceedings are initiated under IC 31-34-19-3 or IC 31-37-18-3.
(10) A third party that contracts with the division of mental health and addiction to provide competency restoration services to a defendant under IC 35-36-3-3 or IC 35-36-3-4.
[Pre-1992 Revision Citation: 16-14-9.1-10(b) part.]
As added by P.L.2-1992, SEC.20. Amended by P.L.4-1993, SEC.203; P.L.5-1993, SEC.216; P.L.1-1997, SEC.86; P.L.77-2004, SEC.1.