2020 Indiana Code
Title 9. Motor Vehicles
Article 30. General Penalty Provisions
Chapter 6. Implied Consent; Administrative and Evidentiary Matters
9-30-6-2. Probable Cause; Offer of Test; Alternative Tests; Requirement to Submit
Universal Citation: IN Code § 9-30-6-2 (2020)
Sec. 2. (a) A law enforcement officer who has probable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense under this chapter, IC 9-30-5, or IC 9-30-9, or a violation under IC 9-30-15 shall offer the person the opportunity to submit to a chemical test.
(b) A law enforcement officer:
(1) is not required to offer a chemical test to an unconscious person; and
(2) may offer a person more than one (1) chemical test under this chapter.
(c) A test administered under this chapter must be administered within three (3) hours after the law enforcement officer had probable cause to believe the person committed an offense under IC 9-30-5 or a violation under IC 9-30-15.
(d) A person must submit to each chemical test offered by a law enforcement officer in order to comply with the implied consent provisions of this chapter.
[Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-11-4-2.]
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.18. Amended by P.L.53-1994, SEC.7.