2020 Indiana Code
Title 9. Motor Vehicles
Article 21. Traffic Regulation
Chapter 5. Speed Limits
9-21-5-2. Maximum Speed Limits; Violation
Universal Citation: IN Code § 9-21-5-2 (2020)
Sec. 2. (a) Except when a special hazard exists that requires lower speed for compliance with section 1 of this chapter, the slower speed limit specified in this section or established as authorized by section 3 of this chapter is the maximum lawful speed. A person may not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed in excess of the following maximum limits:
(1) Thirty (30) miles per hour in an urban district.
(2) Fifty-five (55) miles per hour, except as provided in subdivisions (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), and (7).
(3) Seventy (70) miles per hour on a highway on the national system of interstate and defense highways located outside of an urbanized area (as defined in 23 U.S.C. 101) with a population of at least fifty thousand (50,000), except as provided in subdivision (4).
(4) Sixty-five (65) miles per hour for a vehicle (other than a bus) having a declared gross weight greater than twenty-six thousand (26,000) pounds on a highway on the national system of interstate and defense highways located outside an urbanized area (as defined in 23 U.S.C. 101) with a population of at least fifty thousand (50,000).
(5) Sixty-five (65) miles per hour on:
(A) U.S. 20 from the intersection of U.S. 20 and County Road 17 in Elkhart County to the intersection of U.S. 20 and U.S. 31 in St. Joseph County;
(B) U.S. 31 from the intersection of U.S. 31 and U.S. 20 in St. Joseph County to the boundary line between Indiana and Michigan; and
(C) a highway classified by the Indiana department of transportation as an INDOT Freeway.
(6) On a highway that is the responsibility of the Indiana finance authority established by IC 5-1.2-3:
(A) seventy (70) miles per hour for:
(i) a motor vehicle having a declared gross weight of not more than twenty-six thousand (26,000) pounds; or
(ii) a bus; or
(B) sixty-five (65) miles per hour for a motor vehicle having a declared gross weight greater than twenty-six thousand (26,000) pounds.
(7) Sixty (60) miles per hour on a highway that:
(A) is not designated as a part of the national system of interstate and defense highways;
(B) has four (4) or more lanes;
(C) is divided into two (2) or more roadways by:
(i) an intervening space that is unimproved and not intended for vehicular travel;
(ii) a physical barrier; or
(iii) a dividing section constructed to impede vehicular traffic; and
(D) is located outside an urbanized area (as defined in 23 U.S.C. 101) with a population of at least fifty thousand (50,000).
(8) Fifteen (15) miles per hour in an alley.
(b) A person who violates subsection (a) commits a Class C infraction.
[Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-4-1-57(b).]
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.9. Amended by P.L.92-1991, SEC.2; P.L.1-1993, SEC.56; P.L.151-2005, SEC.2; P.L.1-2006, SEC.163; P.L.188-2015, SEC.63; P.L.189-2018, SEC.104.