2020 Indiana Code
Title 9. Motor Vehicles
Article 19. Motor Vehicle Equipment
Chapter 19. Windows and Windshield Wipers
9-19-19-4. Tinting, Glazing, or Sunscreening Vehicle Windows
IN Code § 9-19-19-4 (2020)
Sec. 4. (a) This section does not apply to a manufacturer's tinting or glazing of motor vehicle windows or windshields that is otherwise in compliance with or permitted by FMVSS205 as promulgated in 49 CFR 571.205. Proof from the manufacturer, supplier, or installer that the tinting or glazing is in compliance with or permitted by FMVSS205 must be carried in the vehicle.
(b) This section does not apply to the driver of a vehicle:
(1) that is owned by an individual required for medical reasons to be shielded from the direct rays of the sun; or
(2) in which an individual required for medical reasons to be shielded from the direct rays of the sun is a habitual passenger.
The medical reasons must be attested to by a physician or optometrist licensed to practice in Indiana, and the physician's or optometrist's certification of that condition must be carried in the vehicle. The physician's or optometrist's certificate must be renewed annually.
(c) A person may not drive a motor vehicle that has a:
(1) windshield;
(2) side wing;
(3) side window that is part of a front door; or
(4) rear back window;
that is covered by or treated with sunscreening material or is tinted with material that has a total solar reflectance of visible light of more than twenty-five percent (25%) as measured on the nonfilm side and light transmittance of less than thirty percent (30%) in the visible light range.
(d) Any treatment allowed under subsection (c) for a windshield may:
(1) be applied only to the uppermost part of the windshield; and
(2) extend no further than the AS-1 line.
(e) A person may not tint or otherwise cover or treat with sunscreening the parts of a vehicle described in subsection (c) or (d) so that operation of the vehicle after the tinting or sunscreening is performed is a violation of subsection (c) or (d). However, it is not a violation of this chapter if this work is performed for a person who submits a physician's or optometrist's statement as described in subsection (b) to the person who is to perform the work.
(f) A vehicle may be stopped to determine compliance with this section. However, a vehicle, the contents of a vehicle, the driver of a vehicle, or a passenger in a vehicle may not be inspected, searched, or detained solely because of a violation of this section.
[Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-8-6-38(e); (f); (g).]
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.7. Amended by P.L.128-1995, SEC.1; P.L.12-2003, SEC.1; P.L.217-2014, SEC.42; P.L.164-2018, SEC.9.